Identification of genes involved in taxadiene metabolism from yew
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kusano Hiroaki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 研究員 (80447929)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二次代謝 / メタボローム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / NPF輸送体 / BAHDアシル基転移酵素 / イチイ / タキサジエン系化合物 / メタボローム分析 / シトクロムP450 / 生合成酵素 / 膜輸送体 / メタボローム
Outline of Research at the Start
植物特化代謝経路の成立には細胞内での空間的制御が必須だが、生合成酵素および膜輸送体といった具体的な実体を伴った説明は未だなされていない。本研究ではイチイ科植物のタキサジエン系化合物群をモデルとし、その生合成系酵素および膜輸送体を同定することで空間的制御の実体的な理解を目指す。生合成酵素や膜輸送体はその基質特異性により生合成経路の空間的制御に選択性を与える鍵である。本研究では独自開発のイチイの形質転換技術、高効率ゲノム編集システム、メタボローム分析法などを組み合わせることでイチイの遺伝子欠損体を使った遺伝子機能の解析を行い、これらをコードする遺伝子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taxadiene-derived compounds, made in yew tree, contain anti-cancer drug paclitaxel and the synthetic intermediates of related drugs. The natural biosynthesis system has been largely unknown, and it made synthetic biology approaches impossible to complete the construction of paclitaxel biosynthetic pathway in microorganisms. This matter is a major problem to develop the basic technology for sustainable supply of taxadiene-derived anti-cancer drugs to the world. This research project aimed to identify genes encoding biosynthesis enzymes and transmembrane transporters involved in the biosynthesis system of taxadiene-derived compounds. As the results, novel two enzyme genes and three transporter genes were identified and improved yeast-mediated synthesis system greatly. These results indicated efficiency of the research strategy and may contribute synthetic biology approaches to develop biosynthesis pathway in microorganisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タキサジエン系化合物の生合成に関する未解明部分は抗がん薬パクリタキセルの持続的供給を目指す研究開発の障壁となっている。イチイは遺伝子研究が困難な木本植物であるため、研究基盤の整備が重要な課題であるほか、異種生物での生合成の再現が主な研究目的として想定される研究対象である。本研究ではゲノム・メタボローム等の大規模情報とその解析ツール群を開発し、酵母で機能する遺伝子セットの解明と、反応系の最適化に成功した。これらの成果は今後の遺伝子同定研究に大きなヒントを与えるほか、パクリタキセルの合成生物学的生産技術開発に資する成果であると考えられる。