Regulation of root system architecture via CO/FT network in arid land plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Akashi Kinya  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20314544)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乾燥ストレス / 植物 / 根系 / 乾燥耐性 / 根系発達 / 花成因子 / 野生種スイカ
Outline of Research at the Start
植物において乾燥ストレスは根張りを良くし、また花芽形成を早めることが知られているが、これら根系発達と花芽促進の連携を担う分子機構については不明な点が多い。本研究では、カラハリ砂漠に自生する野生種スイカの根において、複数の花成制御因子の相同遺伝子が乾燥に応答して誘導され、根系発達が顕著に促進される実験結果に着目する。これらの花成制御因子の相同遺伝子群が、乾燥耐性植物の根系発達にどのように関与するのかを、遺伝子機能の解析と分子育種学的解析により解明することで、植物における環境ストレス応答と体作りの関係について、新たな知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drought stress is the largest rate-limiting factor for plant primary productivity worldwide. On the other hand, plants with outstanding tolerance to drought stress have been found on Earth. In this study, we obtained a series of molecular data on how the transcriptional factor CLCOL1 regulates the downstream gene regulator CLFT1 to positively regulate root system development under drought stress in wild watermelon in the Kalahari Desert, Africa, thereby enhancing water acquisition capacity and tolerance to adverse environments. The results also suggest that this regulatory model may be universally applicable to other drought-tolerant plants such as Jatropha, wheat, and cultivated watermelon, the latter is an evolutional descendent of the wild watermelon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水分欠乏下の植物は、高温・過剰照射光・過酸化など複合的な物理化学的ストレスを受けやすい。地球上の植物種の大部分を占める中生植物は、乾燥ストレスへの暴露により組織成長が顕著に抑制される。本研究が明らかにした野生種スイカのCLCOL-CLFT1系で見いだされた花成―根圏発達の統合的制御機構は、乾燥耐性植物のストレス耐性を担う形態形成制御が、その生活環と密接に関連することを示しており、また根系発達と一次代謝との相関性や、乾燥耐性を有する他の植物群における上記機構の普遍性など、学術的意義がある。また将来のストレス耐性の作物育種を進める育種戦略を策定する際にも重要であり社会的意義がある。