Molecular mechanisms for asymmetric cell division in monocot plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Atsuko  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00612079)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords受精卵 / 分化全能性 / 細胞分化 / 非対称分裂 / 植物発生 / 器官形成 / 細胞分裂 / 胚発生 / 単子葉植物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細胞自律的な非対称分裂とその極性決定および維持機構を明らかにするため、in vitroで非対称分裂が高い再現性で観察され、かつ外来遺伝子の一過的導入系が確立されているイネおよびトウモロコシの受精卵を用いて解析を進める。特に、先行研究で知見の得られている遺伝子に着目する他、トランスクリプトーム解析で頂端細胞と基部細胞の間で発現量の差が認められた遺伝子についても並行して解析を進める。このため、単離した精細胞と卵細胞を電気的に融合して受精卵を作出するin vitro受精系の技術と、イメージング技術、さらにはケミカルアッセイを組み合わせた解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fusion of male and female gametes produces a zygote, a totipotent stem cell, which gives rise to an embryo. The totipotency of the zygote is lost during embryogenesis, and the cells are gradually differentiated into specific cells. This process varies among species and has been examined by various experimental techniques. In angiosperm, the asymmetric cell division of the zygote is thought to be a critical step for the establishment of the apical-basal axis. Although the embryonic cell lineage is well-defined in dicots, such as Arabidopsis, it is still unclear how the zygotic cell division contributes to the following embryogenesis in monocots. To address this question, we adopted a unique technique, the rice in vitro fertilization (IVF) system. Here, we present the development of two daughter cells isolated from a 2-cell embryo and discuss the possible role of zygotic asymmetric division in rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の細胞は,外部刺激に応答して脱分化し,個体へと再生する分化全能性を有することが知られている。しかしながら,全ての細胞が一様に脱分化を引き起こすとは限らない。植物細胞の分化全能性はどのように獲得され,どのように限定化されていくのか。この問いに答えるため,本研究ではイネの受精卵発生過程に着目した発生学的解析を行った。本研究の成果は,細胞の分化状態を規定する分子メカニズムの解明という基礎的な知見をもたらすのみならず,作物の育種や品種改良などの応用的な利用にもつながる可能性が期待される。