Analysis of mechanism regulating endoreplication by ACTIN DEPOLYMERIZING FACTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Noriko Inada  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (30432595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾形 善之  大阪公立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90446542)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核内DNA倍加 / アクチン脱重合因子 / 植物成長 / 植物生長 / DNA倍加
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者はこれまでの研究において、シロイヌナズナのアクチン脱重合因子(ACTIN DEPOLYMERIZING FACTOR、ADF)の変異体が、核内DNA倍加の亢進と植物サイズの増大を示すことを見出した。本研究では、ADFによる新規のDNA倍加機構を解明するため、adf変異体について詳細な表現型解析を行い、ADFがDNA倍加制御に働く器官・組織、発生段階における時期を特定する。また、adf変異体における既知のDNA倍加制御因子の発現解析、adf変異体の網羅的遺伝子発現解析により、ADFが関わるDNA倍加制御経路を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that Arabidopsis thaliana adf mutants show an increase of plant size and enhancement of endoreplication. In this study, we aimed to clarify the role of ADF in regulation of endoreplication. We found that the phenotype of adf related to plant size and endoreplication was more significantly observed when plants were grown in the growth chamber equipped with fluorescent lamp rather than LED. Fluorescent lamp emitted more UV light compared to LED. adf mutants showed increased sensitivity against a reagent that induces DNA damage. Based on those findings, a role of ADF in DNA damage repair was suggested. It was assumed that impaired DNA damage repair causes accumulation of DNA damage, which had been shown to induce an enhancement of endoreplication, in adf mutants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核内DNA倍加は、植物の発生や形態形成に重要な役割を果たしている。本研究成果は、核内DNA倍加の制御機構の解明につながるという学術的意義を持つ。また、研究代表者のこれまでの研究により、シロイヌナズナのadf変異体は糸状菌病原体によって引き起こされるうどんこ病に対して抵抗性を亢進させることが明らかになっている。病害抵抗性の亢進と植物サイズの増大という両方の表現型を持つadf変異体の解析は、食料問題の解決につながる「病気に強く大きく育つ」農作物の作成に向けた基盤を形成するという社会的意義を持つ。