Elucidation of the roles of diverse lipid molecular species in plant chloroplast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Koichi  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40587945)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂質 / 葉緑体 / 光合成 / チラコイド膜 / 植物 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Research at the Start
葉緑体が光合成によりデンプンを作ることは19世紀には知られていたが、光合成を担うチラコイド膜が葉緑体内にどのように作られるのかは未だ明らかでない。本研究代表者はこれまでの研究から、脂質による膜形成が光合成色素やタンパク質の合成を誘導し、葉緑体の発達を引き起こすという「膜脂質駆動モデル」に辿り着いた。本研究では、脂質合成が様々に変化したシロイヌナズナ変異体を調べることで、脂質駆動モデルの妥当性やそのメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thylakoid membrane of chloroplasts is responsible for the photochemical and electron transfer reactions of photosynthesis, as well as ATP synthesis reactions, and its function is deeply involved in plant growth, prosperity, and productivity. Lipids are main constituents of the thylakoid membrane bilayer, which provides the fluid matrix for the photosynthetic protein-pigment complexes and hydrophobic electron carriers. In order to elucidate the role of membrane lipids in the construction of the photosynthetic membrane and the development of chloroplasts, this study investigated mutants defective in the biosynthesis of plastid-specific anionic lipids. Our analyses revealed that the anionic phospholipid PG is crucial for the development of chloroplasts and their precursors known as etioplasts, whereas the anionic glycolipid SQDG partially complements the role of PG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体膜を構成する極性脂質には数千を超える分子種が存在するが、脂質分子を対象とした研究の困難さから、生物がこれほどまでに多様な脂質分子を利用する意義はほとんど分かっていない。本研究では、地球上の生命を支える光合成反応の場であり、光合成生物において最も豊富に存在する生体膜であるチラコイド膜やその前駆体の形成過程に注目し、それらの主要な構成因子である脂質分子が担う役割の解明を目指した。その結果、チラコイド膜に特徴的な酸性リン脂質が特別な機能を持つこと、その機能を酸性糖脂質が一部相補することを明らかにした。本研究は、生体膜において多種多様な脂質分子が担う役割について、新たな視点を生み出すものである。