Project/Area Number |
20K06692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research Institution | Toho University (2022-2023) Ritsumeikan University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
笠原 賢洋 立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70361748)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 青色光受容体 / 黄色植物 / フシナシミドロ / 葉緑体光定位運動 / アクチン / 新奇青色光受容体 / LOV / 原形質流動 / LOV光受容体 / 黄緑藻 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
葉緑体光定位運動は、陸上植物(被子植物、シダ、コケ)から藻類まで広範に観察される光応答である。適度な光による集合運動は植物本来の光合成生産能力を向上させ、強光による逃避運動は、葉緑体本体へのダメージを軽減する。本研究では、近年黄緑藻から単離した新奇の光受容体が葉緑体光定位運動のメインスイッチと考え、黄緑藻の葉緑体光定位運動の全貌を解明する。また、陸上植物の葉緑体光定位運動の分子メカニズムと比較し進化的考察を行うことを大きな目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vaucheria cells show chloroplast photo-orientation movement. Although the light wavelength is limited to blue light, the existence of photoreceptors for it remains unresolved. In the present, we focused on a novel blue light receptor isolated from a transcriptome database and investigated chloroplast photo-orientation movement through physiological and biochemical analyses. As a result, physiologically, the chloroplast photo-orientation movement maintained a unique movement independent of cytoplasmic streaming. We also found that actin filaments unique to chloroplast photo-orientation movement exist. Similar to the LOV domain of existing photoreceptors, the novel photoreceptor retained amino acids important for flavin binding, but biochemical analysis did not showed its binding ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、植物生理学は、緑色植物をメインに行われている。それは農作物につながるからである。一方、私が扱った黄色植物は進化的に、また生態的にも違う分類群である。しかし、同じ光合成生物で、似通った現象が観察される。明確な解答には至らなかったが、同じ現象を別の光受容体を使って、生物ごとに対応していることが示唆された。様々な共生関係で植物は多様化してきている答えになる可能性があると考えられる。 また本研究で扱った生物群は、褐藻などが含まれ、海域の農作物(水産物)の研究であるため、海産立国日本の応用研究の基盤になりうると確信している。