Molecular mechanisms on somatic embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Iwase Akira  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (40553764)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分化全能性 / 体細胞胚 / 細胞リプログラミング / 脱分化 / 再分化 / カルス形成 / 転写因子 / 運命転換 / 再生 / カルス / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン化学修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、植物細胞の分化全能性発揮の一つの指標である、体細胞胚誘導の分子機構を捉える。ストレス誘導性を示し、細胞リプログラミングを正に制御する転写因子の働きに着目し、この因子の下流で働く遺伝子を特定する。また、予備的実験からエピジェネティックな制御の関与が示唆されていることから、この転写因子とヒストンの化学修飾の関係性を理解し、体細胞胚誘導におけるヒストン化学修飾の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have revealed a molecular mechanism by which the transcription factor WIND1 induces somatic embryogenesis. In Arabidopsis thaliana plants overexpressing WIND1, somatic embryos were induced from seedlings without the addition of exogenous hormones or wound stress. By capturing the temporal and comprehensive changes in gene expression during this process, we discovered that the expression of several key transcription factors involved in embryogenesis is significantly upregulated by the induction of WIND1 expression. Genetic and biochemical analyses have further demonstrated that these transcription factors are directly controlled by WIND1 and that epigenetic regulation is necessary for WIND1-mediated somatic embryogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで体細胞胚を誘導できる転写因子として、胚発生や植物幹細胞形成に関与するものが報告されていたが、本研究から新たにストレス応答性の転写因子によって体細胞胚誘導が起こることが示された。種々のストレス処理による体細胞胚誘導の系の報告があるが、その経路での重要因子の特定はほとんどなく、本研究で注目した転写因子がその経路で重要な働きを担うことが考えられる。また、ストレス応答性の転写因子による体細胞胚誘導においてエピジェネティックな制御が関与することも示された。これらの成果は、体細胞胚誘導が困難な植物種に対して、誘導の効率を上げるための重要な知見となり、普遍的な分子育種法の開発に繋がる。