Elucidating the bottlenech of NADP regeneration in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Shin-nosuke Hashida  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, サステナブルシステム研究本部, 上席研究員 (60516649)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNADP+ / NAD+ / NADP+脱リン酸化 / NAD+リン酸化 / ストロマ / pH / NADK / NADPP / NAD / NADP / シロイヌナズナ / 酵素 / タンパク質 / 葉緑体 / 光合成 / 電子受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成において、光によって駆動される電子伝達反応で化学エネルギーを合成するためには、電子受容体である葉緑体NADP補酵素が必要となる。近年、光合成エネルギーバランスを最適化する上で、葉緑体NADP補酵素の量的制御が酸化還元比制御と同様に極めて重要であることが示された。合成経路や増加に寄与する分子メカニズムについては研究が進展しているが、分解経路や減少に寄与する分子メカニズムおよび減少の必然性やその意義に関しては不明な点が多い。本研究では、葉緑体NADP補酵素の減少メカニズムを解明するとともに、その後の再生のボトルネックとなる前駆体供給経路を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to elucidate the mechanism of chloroplast NADP+ reduction and to identify the NADP+ regeneration pathway. Investigation of enzymatic properties and metabolic analysis involved in chloroplast NADP+ decrease revealed that NADP+ is converted to NAD+ by NADP+ dephosphorylation (NADPP) after shading. By characterizing the activities of both enzymes involved in the increase and decrease of NADP+, we have discovered an adjustment of chloroplastic NADP+ levels by phosphorylation and dephosphorylation in response to stromal pH conditions. Furthermore, the amino acid sequences of the proteins in the purified active fractions were determined, and the related proteins were identified as novel NADPP enzymes, together with their Arabidopsis mutants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成の最終電子受容体であるNADP+は光条件によってその量が変動するが、そのメカニズムは不明であり、NADP+とNADPHの総量であるNADPプールサイズの増加と減少の両面からの研究が必要であった。本研究では初めてNADPプールサイズ減少に関わる経路の同定に成功し、光依存性のpH変化に応答してNADPプールサイズが制御されるメカニズムを新たに提唱した。光エネルギーの入力強度に応じて出力が調節される仕組みの一旦が明らかになったことで、NADPプールサイズの調節によって光合成エネルギー収支を最適化できる事が示唆され、最適化に関わる植物育種戦略としても有望である可能性が見出された。