Molecular Mechanisms Controlling the Dynamics of Mitotic Microtubule Structures in Plant Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sasabe Michiko  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (00454380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 泰則  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80175596)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞分裂 / 微小管 / 紡錘体 / フラグモプラスト / キネシン / 微小管結合タンパク質 / リン酸化 / 相互作用因子
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の細胞分裂は、植物細胞に特徴的な微小管構造体を介して実行される。しかし、これらの構造体が形成される仕組みや、分裂の過程で連続的でダイナミックな構造変換を制御する仕組みについては未知な部分が多い。本研究では、これまでの研究で見いだした分裂期特異的に機能する多機能性キネシン(Kin14)を基盤として、1) 各分裂期微小管構造体の形成と動態制御における Kin14 の分子機能を明らかにし、2) その機能を制御している因子や相互作用因子を同定し、その制御機構を明らかにすることにより、分裂期における微小管構造体の動態制御の分子メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plants, the cell division process is executed via microtubule structures unique to plant cells that dynamically change during the progression of mitosis. In this study, we investigated these processes, focusing on specific Kinesin-14 family proteins (Kin-14s), which localize to various mitotic microtubule structures throughout mitosis. It was shown that Kin-14s change their molecular activity through phosphorylation and/or interacting factors and contribute to the dynamics of the metaphase spindles and the cytokinetic microtubule apparatus, the phragmoplast, via their different molecular activities. Additionally, the identification of the interacting molecules of the Kin-14 proteins was conducted, resulting in several candidates that might be involved in regulating the molecular activity of these proteins. These results provide fundamental knowledge for elucidating the molecular mechanisms of the continuous and systematic changes of mitotic microtubule structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、特定の微小管結合タンパク質が、異なる活性を介して種々の分裂期微小管構造体の動態制御に関与していることを示し、その活性制御に関与する可能性のある候補因子を複数同定した。植物細胞において、分裂期における微小管構造体の連続的な構造変換を駆動するしくみは未解明な部分が多いが、本成果は植物の細胞分裂及び個体発生を支える未解明のメカニズム解明の基盤となる学術的に重要な成果である。これらの知見は医学、農学分野における新しい技術創成の基盤となる可能性もあることから、社会的にも意義のある研究に発展する可能性がある。