Elucidation of the genome stability mechanism that evolved with the multicellularization of plants and their expansion onto land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiyama Kaoru  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 特任研究員 (10346322)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / DNA損傷応答 / 植物 / DNA修復 / 転写レスポンス / 細胞周期 / ゼニゴケ / 植物進化 / X線 / ゲノム維持 / 転写 / ゲノム恒常性維持機構 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
生命の設計図であるゲノムDNAの恒常性を維持することは、その個体の生命維持はもとより、子孫に遺伝情報を正確に継承する根源的な機能として大変重要である。申請者は、生物にとって根源的システムは、個々の生育環境や生活様式に応じてゲノム恒常性維持機構を柔軟に変化させる必要があるのではないか、という新規の仮説を立てた。その仮説を実証するため、多細胞化・陸上進出といった劇的なイベントを経た各進化段階の植物が、新たに獲得した因子を同定し検証する。さらにそれらの因子により、もたされる新たな分子ネットワークを解析し、ゲノム恒常性維持機構の普遍性と多様性の解明まで発展させゲノム恒常性維持機構の新たな展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the DNA damage response in M. polymorpha, which is located at the base of land plants, and compared it with A. thaliana to examine how the maintenance of genome stability has changed during their evolution. When DNA damage occurs in M. polymorpha, a group of genes that respond to DNA repair and DNA damage were activated, but the method of regulation was different from that in A. thaliana. M. polymorpha MpNAC9, which is close to the transcription factor SOG1, the master regulator of the DNA damage response in A. thaliana, played a part in regulating the DNA damage response, but its main function was to regulate the reactive oxygen scavenging system. It was suggested that the factor that mainly controls the DNA damage response in M. polymorpha may be a factor inherited from water plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA損傷応答は、ゲノムの恒常性を維持する機構であるため、生育様式や生育環境によってDNA損傷応答がどのように変化してきたかを理解することは重要である。さらに近年、DNA損傷応答が低温、高塩濃度、アルミニウムや病原菌の感染といった環境ストレス応答とも密接に関連しているという報告が次々となされている。つまりDNA損傷応答の理解は、環境ストレス応答の理解につながり、本研究で明らかになった陸上植物に普遍的、またはある植物に特異的なDNA損傷応答の知見を足がかりとして、新たな手法による環境ストレス耐性植物の開発といった応用面へ発展する可能性が大いにある。