Mechanisms for transmission of short-day information to root via vascular system and acquisition of tolerance to winter environment in deciduous woody plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Satoh Shinobu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70196236)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords落葉樹 / 短日 / microRNA / 篩管 / 根 / 成長 / 導管液 / 休眠
Outline of Research at the Start
ポプラでは冬期に導管液中のCaやK、ショ糖、ヘキソース、導管液タンパク質が増加するが、短日条件下の根でXSP25、XSP24、ショ糖排出輸送体の発現が誘導された。しかし短日において休眠芽形成を誘導するアブシジン酸はXSPsとSWEETsの一部しか誘導しなかった。そこで短日情報を葉から根へ伝達する新たな因子の候補を探索したところ、短日の葉で発現し、カボチャ等の既存の篩管液microRNA データベースに含まれるmicroRNA が複数同定された。本研究では、葉から根への短日情報の伝達を担うmicroRNAとその標的遺伝子の機能を明らかにすることで、冬季環境への全身的な適応機構の一端を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In poplar, a deciduous tree, bud dormancy is induced by short-day (SD) via abscisic acid in autumn, but the root dormancy was controlled by some microRNAs synthesized in leaves under SD transported through sieve tube in addition to abscisic acid. We focused on certain microRNAs and created their defective mutants and analyzed the root elongation. Moreover, RNA-seq was performed in poplar roots under LD and SD, and expression kinetics of 37271 genes were analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
落葉樹は冬季環境に適応するために秋に休眠に入る。芽の休眠は秋の短日によって誘導されることが知られるが、根の成長や機能がどの様に制御されているかは分かっていなかった。本研究により、葉が受けた短日の情報が根に伝わる仕組みと根の機能制御の一端が解明された。