Coordinate epigenetic gene regulation by AS2 and nucleolar factors in leaf formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Machida Yasunori  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80175596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹部 美知子  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (00454380)
町田 千代子  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 特定教授 (70314060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAS2 遺伝子 / 葉の形態形成 / 葉の表裏 / 核小体 / 核小体顆粒 / 核小体ストレス / ribosomal DNA / エピジェネティック制御 / ASYMMETRIC LEAVES 2 遺伝子 / 葉の形態発生 / AS2 ボディー / リボソーム RNA 遺伝子 / betaC1 遺伝子 / 葉形成 / 表と裏 / アシンメトリー遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
葉の形成に於いて、ARF3遺伝子は裏側化遺伝子として機能する。葉の表側の分化の為には、予定表側領域において ARF3 遺伝子発現は抑制される必要がある。AS2はこの抑制のための中心的な遺伝子である。AS2 は核小体周縁部で AS2 bodyという核内顆粒を形成する。AS2 bodyは、クロモセンター(リボソームRNA遺伝子のリピートが凝縮し高度にヘテロクロマチン化している核内構造体)と共局在する。本研究では、AS2 bodyと核小体因子との協調的な作用という視点から、ARF3 遺伝子発現のエピジェネティックな抑制の仕組みを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The leaves of many dicotyledonous plants are flat, photosynthetic organs that develop from stem cells at the tip of the stem. The Arabidopsis ASYMMETRIC-LEAVES2 (AS2) gene is involved in the balanced formation of cell populations on the adaxial (upper) and abaxial (bottom) sides of leaves during the early stages of leaf primordium formation. AS2 protein forms AS2 bodies (granules) with characteristic morphology and distribution within the nucleolus, which are essential for AS2 function. The nucleolus is the site of ribosome formation, and abnormalities in factors related to this cause nucleolar stress. The nucleolus is the site of ribosome formation, and abnormalities in factors related to events called the nucleolar stress. Loss-of-function as2 mutations exaggerate the extent of the nucleolar stress, suggesting that the wild-type AS2 gene plays a role in protecting plants from such a stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AS2は、我々が、2002年に世界で初めてシロイヌナズナにおいて報告した遺伝子である。今回、我々は、AS2は、核小体ストレスを防御する因子であるという作業仮説を立てた。このようなタンパク質は、植物では初めてである。動物と酵母には、構造的にAS2と類似しているタンパク質はない。従って今回の成果は新奇性が高いといえる。動物では、p53異常が関わる核小体ストレスは細胞の癌化と関連しているが、植物では、p53と構造的に近いタンパク質は同定されていない。AS2はp53と機能的類似性を示すが、分子的関連性は不明である。またAS2が、植物ウイルスの病徴タンパク質βC1の機能と関連していることは興味深い。