Elucidation of the activation mechanism of plasma membrane proton pump in stomatal opening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Shin-ichiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (40532693)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物 / 気孔開口 / 青色光 / イオン輸送 / プロテインキナーゼ / フォトトロピン / 細胞膜H+-ATPase / リン酸化 / カリウムチャネル / 青色光応答 / プロトンポンプ
Outline of Research at the Start
植物体表には、気孔とよばれる穴が無数に存在し、植物は気孔を介して光合成に必要なCO2を体内に取込む。気孔は一対の孔辺細胞に囲まれて形成され、青色光に応答して開口する。気孔が開口するには、孔辺細胞の細胞膜プロトンポンプが活性化される必要があるが、青色光がどのようにプロトンポンプを活性化するのか、その分子メカニズムが未解明である。本研究では、私達がこれまでの研究で同定していた2つの気孔開口調節因子の機能解析を通じて、孔辺細胞のプロトンポンプの活性化メカニズムを分子遺伝学的に明らかにする。この研究を通じて、気孔が太陽光のもとどのように開口し、植物の光合成と生長に貢献しているのか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The blue-light receptor phototropin activates plasma membrane proton pump and inward-rectifying potassium channels in guard cells to induce stomatal opening. However, the activation mechanisms of these key enzymes for stomatal opening are largely unknown. In this study, we aimed to further understand the molecular mechanism of stomatal opening through the functional analysis of protein kinases that interact with phototropin and of protein that is phosphorylated in phototoropin signaling. Our study provided important findings in the regulation of activity and quantity of the key enzymes in stomatal opening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、青色光受容体フォトトロピンの相互作用因子の機能解析を進めることで、気孔開口の鍵酵素である細胞膜プロトンポンプとカリウムチャネルの新たな制御機構を解明することができた。この成果は、気孔開口のシグナル伝達において新たな構成因子を明らかにし、開口の分子機構の理解に大きく貢献した。また、本研究の成果は将来的に、農業上重要な作物の水利用効率の改善につながる可能性を秘めている。