Project/Area Number |
20K06704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IWANO Megumi 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 研究員 (50160130)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | カルシウム情報伝達系 / ゼニゴケ / カルシウムチャネル / ゲノム編集株 / 細胞増殖 / 苔類ゼニゴケ / ゲノム編集 / 成長 / 生殖 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Ca2+は成長、生殖、ストレス応答など植物の様々な現象を制御するシグナルとして機能するが、各現象のCa2+輸送体の実体は不明な点が多い。本研究では、遺伝子重複が少なく、ゲノム編集株による解析が容易な「基部陸上植物」苔類ゼニゴケを用いて、陸上植物で保存されたCa2+輸送体遺伝子の分子生物学的・生理学的・遺伝学的解析を行うことにより、成長や生殖、ストレス応答に関わるCa2+を介した情報伝達系の分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MID1-COMPLEMENTING ACTIVITY (MCA) is a land plant-specific Ca2+ signaling component involved in response to mechanical stimuli. In rice and maize, MCA is essential for growth and development. However, how MCA mediates cell proliferation and differentiation via Ca2+ signaling remains unknown. In this study, we showed that a Marchantia polymorpha MCA, MpMCA was highly expressed in actively-dividing regions. In vivo Ca2+ imaging revealed that MpMCA was required for the maintenance of proper [Ca2+]cyt at the apical notch, the egg cells, and the antheridium cells. Mpmca mutant plants showed severe cell proliferation defects in thalli, gametangiophores, and gametangia, resulting in their abnormal development and unsuccessful fertilization. Expression of the Arabidopsis MCA1 gene complemented most defects in the growth of Mpmca mutant. Our findings indicate that MpMCA is an evolutionarily conserved Ca2+ signaling component regulating the development across the life cycle in land plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物は低温、乾燥、病原菌などの環境ストレスに応答して細胞内カルシウム濃度を上昇させ防御遺伝子の発現を誘導する。この機構については広く研究が進み、それに関わるカルシウムシグナル伝達系の分子実体も明らかになってきた。しかし、植物の成長・発達過程の細胞増殖・分化を制御するカルシウムシグナル伝達系の実体については研究が進んでいない。本研究では、生活史の大半を半数体で過ごすゼニゴケを利用したカルシウムイメージング系を構築し、生理学的・分子生物学的解析を行うことでMpMCAが細胞増殖・有性生殖のカルシウムシグナル伝達系で機能する分子であり、MCAの機能が陸上植物で保存されていることを明らかにした。