Functional differentiation of phytochrome molecular species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagatani Akira  京都大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (40183082)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフィトクロム / 分子種 / 舌構造 / N-PASドメイン / 光感度調節 / 避陰応答抑制 / 植物進化 / 野外光環境 / 温度応答 / 避陰応答 / FR高照射反応
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の主要な光受容体フィトクロムにはAとBという機能が大きく異なる分子種が存在する。植物は進化の過程で、両者のアミノ酸配列の一部を変化させ、この機能分担を実現した。しかしながら、具体的にどのアミノ酸残基がどのように機能分化に寄与しているかは分かっていない。本研究では、フィトクロムAとBの中間の分子を様々設計し、それらを遺伝子導入植物で発現させ機能を評価することで、この謎の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phytochrome is a plant photoreceptor regulating a wide range of physiological processes. PhyA and phyB are two major molecular species of phytochrome, which share similar structures but respond to light quite differently.
By analyzing hybrid molecules between phyA and phyB, we have identified a few amino acid residues that are critical to determine the light sensitivity of phytochrome. A phylogenetic analysis inferred that modification of these residues occurred after branching of angiosperm plants. In addition, we have found that the phyA N-PAS domain confers responsiveness to continuous light irradiation independent of the Pr/Pfr spectral states.
These findings proved deeper insights into how plants cope with environmental changes by modifying the structure of sensor molecules. The knowledge would help to develop various applications of phytochrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は光環境を感知し適切に応答する能力を発達させてきた。本研究により、植物特有の光受容体であるフィトクロム分子において、そのアミノ酸配列を一部変換するだけで例えば光感度などの性質を大きく変化させることができることが示された。この結果は、進化的、生態学的側面から興味深いだけでなく、フィトクロム分子を植物生産向上に応用する上でも、またフィトクロム分子を光受容体として取り出して利用する上でも重要な知見である。