Molecular Mechanism and Physiological Function of a New Type of Aquaporin Exhibiting Dual Transporting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Katsuhara Maki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (00211847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 智明  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (90591181)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクアポリン / 水輸送 / イオン輸送 / イネ / オオムギ / 塩ストレス / 生体膜 / イオンチャネルアクアポリン / icAQP / 電気生理 / PIPアクアポリン / OsPIP / アフリカツメガエル卵母細胞 / ナトリウム / カリウム / ナトリウム透過
Outline of Research at the Start
水輸送機能と同時にナトリウム輸送機能も合わせ持つ、すなわち2つの異なる輸送機能をデュアルで示す植物の新型アクアポリンに注目した研究である。
水とナトリウムの輸送が重要となる塩ストレス環境において、この輸送体がどのような役割を果たしているかをイネとオオムギ明らかにする。ナトリウムを含むイオン輸送の分子レベルでの性質は、アフリカツメガエル卵母細胞を使った異種機能発現解析系に電気生理測定を組み合わせた実験系で解析する。植物体においては塩ストレス応答における該当アクアポリンの生理機能を明らかにする。この研究によって、新型アクアポリンの輸送機能の分子的な機構と、耐塩性機構における役割とを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified new ion channel aquaporins (icAQPs), which have both water and ion transport functions in barley and rice. (1) We identified a mutated icAQP that causes loss of only water permeability but retains ion permeability and another mutated icAQP that causes loss of ion transport capacity but no change in water transport capacity. These data demonstrate that different water and ion transport pathways in the molecule. (2) We have revealed molecular mechanisms separately for water and ion permeation. (3) We have clarified that icAPQ functions in water permeability, potassium accumulation in rice roots, and sodium influx under salt stress by analyzing icAQP-deficient rice lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型アクアポリン研究は、塩ストレス環境における水輸送とイオン輸送の交点としてのアクアポリンの未解明な役割と機能を明らかにする。これまで別々の分子が担っていると考えられてきた水とイオンの輸送を同一分子で実現している新しい分子機構が見つかり解明された。
最終的には新型アクアポリンを利用して、作物の水輸送とイオン輸送とを同時に改良する新しい栽培技術や育種につながることが期待される。