Molecular mechanisms and physiological roles of light-dispersal and dark-assembly reactions in chloroplast nucleoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021-2023)
Konan University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Iwabuchi Kosei  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30583471)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核様体 / 光 / 遺伝子発現 / 光分散 / 暗集合 / ゼニゴケ / 葉緑体 / DNA / 光応答 / 光分散反応 / 暗集合反応 / RNA-Seq / 蛍光寿命イメージング(FLIM) / ライブイメージング / cpDNA / 葉緑体核様体 / 変異体スクリーニング / トランスクリプトーム(RNA-Seq)解析
Outline of Research at the Start
葉緑体の核様体が明暗条件にしたがって分布様式を変えることを発見した。核様体は明所で小さなスペックルを形成して葉緑体全体に分散し(光分散反応)、暗所で葉緑体中央に集合する(暗集合反応)。本研究の目的は核様体の光分散・暗凝集反応の仕組みとその生理学的役割の解明である。この目的のために(1)核様体のライブイメージング、(2)核様体の分布様式に異常が生じた突然変異体の単離・解析、(3)次世代シーケンサーを用いた遺伝子発現解析および核様体領域解析を実施する。本研究は核様体の空間的配置という独自の視点で葉緑体の新たな機能を明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, we have discovered that in the liverwort Marchantia polyorpha, the chloroplast nucleoids disperse throughout the chloroplast while forming multiple small speckles in bright light (photodispersion), and then gather in the center of the chloroplast in the dark (dark accumulation) as the speckles disappear. The photodispersion of the nucleoids occurs within three hours of light exposure. It has been postulated that the photodispersion of the nucleoid is accompanied by alterations in the higher-order structure of chloroplast DNA, and that there is a correlation between the photodispersion of the nucleoid and changes in the expression of chloroplast genes. Based on these observations, we propose a novel model in which the spatial rearrangement of chloroplast DNA accompanied by changes in the higher-order structure regulates the light-dependent expression of chloroplast genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉緑体は光合成を行い糖質を作り出す重要な細胞小器官である。本研究により,核様体の空間配置が葉緑体遺伝子の発現調節に重要な役割を果たすことが分かってきた。光合成の調節機構を完全に解き明かすことは、人工光合成研究への応用だけでなく、植物の光合成能力の向上や今後変動しうる自然環境の中で植物が生き残るための機能を知る上でも重要である。本研究はこうした応用研究を支える重要な知見を提供したと考えている。