Molecular mechanisms of ubiquitin signaling regulating protein transport to peroxisomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Mano Shoji  基礎生物学研究所, オルガネラ制御研究室, 准教授 (20321606)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペルオキシソーム / シロイヌナズナ / apem変異体 / タンパク質輸送 / Peroxin / ユビキチン化 / ゼニゴケ / ユビキチン / 植物
Outline of Research at the Start
ペルオキシソームを構成するタンパク質は全て核ゲノムにコードされているため、ペルオキシソームへの正確なタンパク質輸送がペルオキシソームの機能発現に重要である。申請者が単離したシロイヌナズナのapem7変異体はタンパク質輸送異常を示し、APEM7遺伝子がコードする Peroxin 4 (PEX4) が、ユビキチン結合活性をもつことが明らかとなった。植物ペルオキシソームの膜上には、PEX4の他にもユビキチン化に関わる因子が存在し、それらの機能低下はタンパク質輸送異常を示す。本研究では、ペルオキシソーム膜上のユビキチンシグナルの分子機構の解明と、植物種間における共通性/特異性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To better understand molecular mechanism(s) of ubiquitination on the peroxisome membrane, we analyzed the Arabidopsis apem7 (aberrant peroxisome morphology 7) mutant, which exhibits reduced protein transport efficiency. The APEM7 gene encodes PEX4 (Peroxin 4), which had the ubiquitin conjugating activity. This study revealed that the abnormal ubiquitination caused by the apem7 mutation affectes protein transport to peroxisomes. In addition, we succeeded in the identification of proteins involved in the ubiquitination on peroxisomal membranes in an early diverging land plant, the liverwort Marchantia polymporpha. The results showed the presence of ubiquitination-dependent protein transport to peroxisomes in Marchantia polymporpha, indicating that the ubiquitination-dependent protein transport to peroxisomes was acquired early in the evolution of land plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユビキチン化によるペルオキシソームタンパク質輸送制御は、酵母や動物でも報告されているものの植物での知見は少なかった。同定したPEX4は植物以外では酵母でのみ確認されており、実際にユビキチン結合活性を確認できたのは、多細胞生物では本研究が初めてである。また、進化過程における基部陸上植物のゼニゴケにおいても、同じ制御機構の存在が示されたことから、この制御機構の植物における普遍性に迫ることができた。しかしながら、この制御機構は動物や酵母で全く同じではなく、生物種に応じた違いがあることが示唆され、真核生物におけるユビキチン制御以降の共通性と多様性の理解に繋がる知見として意義がある。