Molecular mechanisms of cellular organization and operation in the ascidian heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Atsuo  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (50343116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 滋樹  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (40229068)
藤本 仰一  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60334306)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペースメーカー細胞 / リズム生成 / 進化 / 脊索動物 / 尾索動物 / 被嚢動物 / 心臓 / 拍動 / リズム形成
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓は,脊椎動物にとって不可欠な器官であるが,その進化的起源については未だ不明な点が多い。脊椎動物に最も近縁な無脊椎動物であるホヤ類も心臓をもつが,ホヤ類の心臓は定期的に拍動方向を反転させるという奇妙な特徴をもつ。本研究は,ホヤ心臓の部域特異的トランスクリプトーム解析,ゲノム編集技術を使った遺伝子機能解析,電気生理学解析,数理モデルによるin silico実験を行い,ホヤの心臓の構築と動作に関する分子メカニズムを解明する。これにより,長年謎だったホヤ心臓の拍動反転の仕組みを明らかにするとともに,脊椎動物の心臓の構築プランの進化的起源を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heart is an essential organ in vertebrate animals, but its evolutionary origin is not so much clarified yet. Ascidians belong to an animal group that is most closely related to the vertebrate lineage. Despite their close relationship to vertebrates, the heart of ascidians is known to show a peculiar characteristic; the direction of pulsatile waves in the heart intermittently reverses. We analyzed the heart of Ciona, an ascidian experimental model and revealed that two independent cell populations that were located within < 5% terminal regions of the heart tube constitute sufficient pacemakers for heart pulsations. In addition, this study included transcriptome analyses among these pacemaker regions and non-pacemaker regions in between, which revealed that a particular ion channel encoding gene was expressed in one of the pacemaker cell populations. A gene knock-out analysis on this gene using TALEN constructs led to a severe phenotype in the heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓の働きは,「生きている」状態をもっとも端的に象徴する。脊椎動物にとって,心臓は不可欠な器官だが,その進化的起源には不明な点が多く残されている。その理由の一つは,脊椎動物に最も近縁な無脊椎動物の系統である被嚢動物がもつ心臓が,定期的に拍動する方向を変更するという,我々の心臓とは似ても似つかぬ奇妙な特徴を示すことにあると考えられる。我々は,ホヤと脊椎動物の心臓は,実は二つの振動子が結合されている系として共通していると考え,それらの間の共通点を探った。本研究は,拍動を制御するペースメーキングの分子機構のレベルで,ホヤと脊椎動物の心臓には共通点があることを明らかにした。