Regulatory mechanism of gastrointestinal motility by circadian rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI TAKAFUMI  埼玉大学, その他部局等, 学長 (40235114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 一郎  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80610831)
竹見 祥大  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70871440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords消化管運動 / サーカディアンリズム / ホルモン / 時計遺伝子 / スンクス / サーカディアン / 大腸運動 / 消化管ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
従来のヒトやイヌを用いた消化管運動の研究は、その大きさ故に詳細な分子生物学的な研究が困難であった。一方、有用な小型実験動物であるラットやマウスは、消化管運動がヒトやイヌとは大きく異なり、消化管運動のモデル動物として利用できない。近年、小型哺乳動物であるスンクスをモデル動物として用いることでホルモンと神経系による消化管運動制御メカニズムの詳細の多くが明らかとなってきている。さらに、現在遺伝子改変スンクスを作製中であることから、時計遺伝子ノックアウトスンクスなどを用いた消化管運動機構の研究によって、これまで実験が困難であったサーカディアンリズムとウルトラディアンリズムの関連性の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between circadian rhythms and gastrointestinal motility. We found that mRNA expression of ghrelin, a stomach derived hormone important for the gastric motility, exhibited diurnal variation and was regulated by the clock gene REV-ERB. We also found that colonic motility is affected by restricted feeding, and that the expression of the clock gene in colon was also fluctuated. We also revealed that vagal and sympathetic nerves were involved in the diurnal rhythm of colonic motility. The results of this study are expected to contribute to our understanding of the diurnal rhythm of gastrointestinal motility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、消化管運動を制御するホルモン及び自律神経と、時計遺伝子や摂食との関連について新しい知見を得た。これまで、時差ボケやナイトワーカーのヒトでの消化管運動機能不調の原因は明らかではなかったが、本研究によって基盤的知見を得ることができたことは、当該分野において学術的意義が高いと考えられる。また、今後トランスレーショナル研究に展開していくことで、ヒトの消化管機能疾患患者に対する治療法や薬剤の開発につながることが期待される。