Project/Area Number |
20K06715
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Manabu 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60301785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 薫 桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (70398973)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 受精 / 精子 / 鞭毛運動 / 精子運動 / Ca2+ / カルシウム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
精子の運動調節の過程には共通してCa2+シグナル系が重要であり、精子内のCa2+濃度が鞭毛運動を制御している。しかし、哺乳類精子で唯一存在するCa2+チャネルであるCatSperは脊椎動物内においても保存されておらず、その近縁な動物内においてさえ分子機構は保存されていない。本研究では、精子走化性をはじめとしたこの精子運動調節機構に着目し、Ca2+シグナル系を比較解析して共通性と多様性を理解し、最終的には多様性・種特異性を含めた受精時における精子運動調節の分子機構の全容解明を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the Ca2+-signaling system that regulates chordate sperm motility. First, we found a testis-specific splice variant in the ascidian plasma membrane Ca2-ATPase (PMCA). Sperm attractants recognize species-specific extracellular sequences of PMCA, and intracellular testis-specific sequences may be involved in sperm activation and chemotaxis . We also analyzed the gene expression profile of the pufferfish by RNAseq analysis. The results showed that 62 Ca2+-signaling genes were upregulated in the late stage of spermatogenesis. These included many glutamate receptors, voltage-gated Ca2+ channels, PMCA, and Na+-K+/Ca2+ exchangers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精子運動調節の分子機構は哺乳類を中心に解析がすすめられ、精子特異的Ca2+チャネルCatsperが唯一のCa2+チャネルとして働くことが知られている。しかしCatSperは脊椎動物でも無顎類、真骨魚類、両生類、鳥類で欠失している。本研究は真骨魚類をもちいた初めての精子運動調節におけるCa2+シグナル系の解析であり、精子運動調節の普遍性と進化の理解に大きく寄与すると自負する。また、将来的な男性不妊治療や繁殖技術の改良にむけたシーズとなることが期待される。