A study on mechanism of euryhaline acquisition by osmotic stress transcription factor 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Konno Norifumi  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 講師 (50507051)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords広塩性 / 浸透圧調節 / 浸透圧ストレス / 転写因子 / 鰓 / 細胞骨格 / メダカ / 細胞内骨格 / 塩類細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究のゴールは、“広塩性魚と狭塩性魚の違いを生む要因は何か?”という問いに対する答えを示すことである。(1) メダカへの高浸透圧刺激に応答してOstf1発現を誘導する転写調節領域を探索して発現制御機構を明らかにするとともに、(2) Ostf1遺伝子を過剰発現および機能欠損させたメダカの作出とそれを用いた表現型解析からOstf1の機能に迫る。また、(3) 狭塩性魚のゼブラフィッシュにメダカのOstf1遺伝子を過剰発現させる機能獲得実験を行うことで、真骨魚の淡水から海水への再進出という進化の一端を実験的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the function of a transcription factor called osmotic stress transcription factor 1 (Ostf1), whose expression is induced by hyperosmotic stress treatment of Japanese medaka. Hyperosmotic treatment of medaka significantly increased the expression of Ostf1 mRNA in most body tissues, suggesting a universal hyperosmotic response in the cells. In Ostf1-overexpressing medaka culture cells, CDC42EP3, which is involved in actin polymerization, was increased. On the other hand, in Ostf1-KO medaka, CDC42EP3 mRNA expression was not increased by hyperosmotic treatment. Our study suggests that Ostf1 strengthens the cytoskeletal system through upregulation of CDC42EP3 expression and may be involved in cytoprotection from hyperosmotic stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、魚類の広塩性と狭塩性の違いに、Osmotic stress transcription factor 1(Ostf1)という転写因子の機能の差異が関係しているという仮説の検証を目的として実施した。その結果、広塩性魚のメダカの海水適応において、Ostf1がCDC42EP3の上方制御を介して細胞骨格系の強化に作用している可能性が示唆された。狭塩性魚のゼブラフィッシュにおける先行研究では、Ostf1が浸透圧変化に応答しないことが報告されていることから、Ostf1の発現制御領域の違いが広塩性と狭塩性の差異と関連している可能性が考えられる。今後はOstf1の発現制御機構について調査する。