Regulatory mechanism of osteoclasts by hormones produced in osteoblasts: analysis using fish scales as a bone model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Nobuo  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (60242476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 功  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 准教授 (30774757)
関口 俊男  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (40378568)
服部 淳彦  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (70183910)
平山 順  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90510363)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords魚類のウロコ / ラットの頭蓋骨 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / メラトニン / カルシトニン / ウロコ / カルシトニンの機能阻害 / カルシトニン遺伝子の機能阻害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①ウロコの再生過程におけるメラトニン合成及びカルシトニンの発現を調べて、ウロコの再生過程におけるホルモンの発現及び骨芽細胞と破骨細胞の相互作用を解析する。②カルシトニンを機能阻害をして、ウロコの再生に及ぼす影響を解析する。機能阻害の影響が、カルシトニン添加によりレスキューされるかについても調べる。③哺乳類の細胞を用いて、メラトニンによるカルシトニンの発現調節を調べる。ラットの骨芽細胞でカルシトニンの発現を免疫染色により確認しており、哺乳類で検証して、メラトニンの骨代謝制御の確証を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fish scales are bone-like tissues in which bone-formative cells (osteoblasts) and bone-resorptive cells (osteoclasts) coexist. The presence of these cells on the body surface facilitates whole-mount morphological analysis. Noting these characteristics, we have developed an assay system using scales as a bone model to investigate the effects of various hormones. In the present study, we focused on hormones expressed in scales and examined the expression of hormones (melatonin and calcitonin) produced by osteoblasts during scale regeneration. Next, hormonal treatments were applied to scales, and their effects on osteoblasts were analyzed. Mammalian bone cells were then subjected to the same hormone treatments as fish scales to examine the reproducibility of the results obtained in fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、メラトニン及びカルシトニンは特定の内分泌腺から分泌され、分泌されたホルモンが骨に作用していると考えられていた。本研究により、魚類のウロコのみならず哺乳類の細胞(ラットの頭蓋骨及びヒトの骨芽細胞)においても、骨芽細胞で作られて、局所的に作用していることを見出すことができた。魚類のウロコを骨モデルとして用いて、哺乳類の骨芽細胞においても同様な作用を見出すことができたので、その意義は大きい。