Project/Area Number |
20K06719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ステロイド膜受容体 / 卵成熟 / 排卵 / ゲノム編集 / スクリーニング法 / 天然活性物質 / 遺伝子発現 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、これまでに研究代表者らが主に魚類を材料に進めてきた卵成熟・排卵の誘導機構に関する研究を発展させる。特にステロイドホルモンの新規受容体であるステロイド膜受容体群について、グルココルチコイド膜受容体(mGCR)の新規同定を目指す他、これまでに同定されている膜受容体についてそれらの機能をノックアウトゼブラフィッシュ系統群を作出することで明確にする。機能解析のツールとして新規膜受容体リガンドのアッセイ法を開発し、天然ホルモン活性物質の同定に応用する。さらに生体アッセイ法を使って選択した排卵誘導遺伝子群の同定についてもノックアウトゼブラフィッシュ系統群の表現型解析を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some mutant lines of steroid membrane receptor mPR showing developmental abnormalities were obtained. Detailed phenotypic analysis will be conducted in the future. Three candidate ovulation-inducing genes that show clear ovulation-specific expression were selected for further phenotypic analysis. The results were published. We succeeded in obtaining progesterone-specific reactivity of the steroid membrane receptor mPR molecule by preparing nanoparticles, graphene Q-dot nanoparticles with mPR (mPRα-GQDs). Two fractions of natural hormonal active substances secreted by the seaweed were successfully purified by HPLC and confirmed to be mPR-reactive substances by an assay using mPRα-GQD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ステロイド膜受容体mPRの個体レベルでの機能証明ができれば、ステロイド膜受容体の研究は世界的に広がることが予想され、ステロイドホルモンのノンゲノミック作用の理解が深まることにより医学、薬学応用へ繋がることが期待される。そこでCRISPR/Cas9法により作出した遺伝子破壊系統の表現型解析により、機能証明を進める必要がある。研究代表者らが開発した新規卵成熟・排卵誘導法を用いて選択した排卵誘導遺伝子群についてもゲノム編集魚を用いて同様の解析を進める。排卵誘導機構が解明されれば排卵障害による不妊の問題への対処法のヒントを与えることも期待される。