Mechanisms of osmoregulatory diversification in stickleback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Makoto  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (40451893)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイトヨ / 広塩性 / 浸透圧調節 / 鰓 / ナトリウム / カリウム / イオン輸送体 / イオンチャネル / カリウムチャネル / クロライドチャネル / オープンクロマチン領域 / エラ / 腸 / ナトリウムクロライド共輸送体 / 重炭酸ナトリウム共輸送体 / カルシウム / マグネシウム / 陸封型イトヨ / Na+-Cl-共輸送体 / 海水適応能 / 塩類細胞 / 真骨魚類 / 両生類 / ウシガエル / 腎臓 / 多様化 / イオン輸送体・チャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
水棲生物が持つ様々な塩分環境に適応する能力(浸透圧調節能)は、生息域の拡大を可能とさせ、種の繁栄に強い影響力を持つ。魚類では、同じ種内で優れた浸透圧調節能を有する集団とそうでない集団が存在する。同じ種内で浸透圧調節能が多様化することの利点は何だろうか? これまでの研究より、異種間での浸透圧調節能の違いに関する知見は蓄積されてきたが、同種内で浸透圧調節能が多様化するメカニズムについては殆ど分かっていない。そこで本研究では、広塩性魚類のイトヨを用いて、浸透圧調節に関わる候補遺伝子について、ゲノムワイドな解析およびエンハンサー領域の解析を行い、浸透圧調節能が多様化するメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidating the control mechanisms of osmoregulation in organisms is an important topic for understanding the evolution and diversity of species. In this study, we performed a genome-wide comparative analysis using Gifu and Ono threespine stickleback, which possess different osmoregulatory abilities, aiming to elucidate the mechanism of diversification of osmoregulatory mechanisms. As a result of analyzing the expression patterns of ion transporter/channel genes in the gills, several ion transporter/channel genes, which have not been studies previously, showed significantly different expression patterns between Gifu and Ono threespine stickleback. Notably, genes involved in multiple potassium transporters were listed. We found that a comprehensive analysis of the control mechanisms of various ions is necessary to elucidate the diversity of osmoregulatory ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水棲生物が保持する様々な塩分環境に適応する能力(浸透圧調節能)は、生息域の拡大を可能とさせ、種の繁栄に強い影響力を持つ。魚類は、海洋という開かれた領域を利用することができれば、地球上の水のあるすべての場所に生息域を広げることができる。浸透圧調節能の違いを生じさせる生理基盤とそれを制御する遺伝基盤を明らかにすることにより、魚類の生息域が多様化している理由を説明することができる。本研究で用いているイトヨは淡水域に進出した後、海水適応能を失った集団も存在する。既に保持していた広塩性を失うことの生理学的意義を明らかにすることにより、種分化のメカニズムの一端も明らかにできる可能性がある。