Elucidation of the molecular basis for regional differences in hormone responsiveness of skin appendages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Sakae  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (20226989)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords羽形成 / 性差 / 遅羽 / ホルモン制御 / メラノコルチン系 / プロラクチン系 / 甲状腺ホルモン系 / ニワトリ / プロラクチン / 甲状腺ホルモン / 皮膚付属器 / ホルモン応答 / 部域差 / 体色
Outline of Research at the Start
ニワトリでは,雛と成鳥メスは保護色(逆影)を,成鳥オスは婚姻色を示すが,成鳥オスにエストロゲンを投与すると,鞍部の羽は暗色化し,胸部の羽は明色化して成鳥メスと同じ保護色に変化する。本研究では,性ホルモン応答性の部域差が明確なこの系を用い,皮膚付属器の性ホルモンに対する応答性の部域差を創出する分子基盤を解明する。さらに,エストロゲンの局所産生の可能性を検証することで,雛が成鳥メスと同じ保護色を発現するしくみを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The saddle feathers of chickens show marked sex differences. Females have round brown feathers, while males have glossy reddish-brown ornamental feathers with a fringe structure lacking barbules. Male-specific morphology of saddle feathers is related to the expression of ASIP and the thyroid hormone (TH) inactivating enzyme DIO3, and administration of E2 to males reduces the expression of these genes and forms female-type feathers. In this study, we found that POMC mRNA expression is enhanced by the action of T3 on feather pulp cells, and that ASIP is secreted as a glycoprotein. Furthermore, we identified a novel TH receptor subtype with loss-of-function expressed in feather follicles, in addition to the known subtypes. It was also suggested that the TH system may be involved in the feather elongation action of prolactin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚付属器は性選択を含む様々な淘汰圧を受ける重要な構造体である。その性差形成や伸長に関わるホルモンの作用機序の理解は,基礎生物学的に重要であるだけでなく,育毛や美容といった面からも強い要請がある。この意味で,得られた結果は,皮膚科学や育毛,美容といった関連分野への波及効果が高いと考えられる。