The mechanism of gastrin-releasing peptide system regulates male sexual functions and sexual behavior in rat brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2022)
Okayama University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Maejima Sho  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (10773286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 浩隆  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (20363971)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性行動 / 性機能 / 神経ネットワーク / ガストリン放出ペプチド / 神経科学 / 神経内分泌 / 神経ペプチド / ガストリン放出ペプチド受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
交尾行動や生殖器は多数の生理活性物質によって制御されている。その中でも、中枢神経系に発現するガストリン放出ペプチド(GRP)は、ラットにおいて脊髄レベルで勃起や射精といった雄の性機能を支配する神経ペプチドである。脳へ投射する脊髄GRPニューロン群は雄優位であることから、GRPは雄の交尾行動(性行動)の制御にも関与すると考えられる。本研究では、脳あるいは脊髄GRP系の性行動への関与やGRP系の活性に関わる神経回路および生理活性物質について解析することで、脊髄で性機能を支配するGRP系が、脳において性行動の制御に関与するかを脳-脊髄のGRP系の機能連関を着目して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The function of gastrin-releasing peptide (GRP) in the medial preoptic area, the control center of sexual behavior, and the medial amygdala which is involved in female pheromone reception in male rats was examined. Los of function of GRP receptor-expressing neurons by receptor antagonist administration or toxin receptor-targeted cell disruption significantly attenuated sexual behavior and sexual functions, such as erection and ejaculation, and also decreased sexual preference to female odors. Histological analysis revealed that GRP neurons distributed in the suprachiasmatic nucleus and medial amygdala projected to the medial preoptic area. These results suggest that GRP systems, which regulates male sexual function in the spinal cord, is involved in the control of male sexual behavior in rat brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、脳におけるガストリン放出ペプチド(GRP)系が、雄の性行動を促進的に制御し、勃起や射精などの末梢性の性機能の調節にも関与することが明らかになった。GRP系はこれまで、消化管ホルモンとしてだけでなく、脊髄レベルで性機能の調節に関わることや、痒みを特異的に伝達する因子として機能することが報告されており、本研究による成果は脳内GRP系の新たな生理機能を示すものである。また、末梢において性機能を司るGRPが中枢においても同様の機能を有するという事実は、心因性勃起障害の発生機構やその治療法の確立などへの応用が期待でき、社会的貢献度も高いものと考えられる。