Physiological and ecological functions of phenotypic plasticity in butterflies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Akira  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (20274152)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表現型可塑性 / チョウ類 / 季節型 / 幼虫体色 / 蛹体色 / 鱗粉 / 環境要因 / 神経内分泌因子 / チョウ目昆虫 / 環境応答 / 色彩変化 / 毛状鱗粉 / チョウ / 鱗粉構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、チョウ類の表現型可塑性の生理生態学的意義の解明を目的とする。ある種のチョウ類の幼虫・蛹・成虫は、季節あるいは生息環境に応じて色彩や形態を変化させる表現型可塑性をもつ。この翅の季節型変化は、蛹期に脳から夏型ホルモンが分泌されるか否かで決まる。最近、季節型の有無に関わらず、ある種では、体の鱗粉を毛状の鱗粉(毛状鱗粉)に変化させ、その数をも変化させていること、鱗粉細胞の構造そのものを変化させたり、季節によって複眼の色彩を変化させる種がいることを見出した。本研究では、これらの形質変化が、なぜ必要なのか?ということを、内分泌学的・生態学的な側面から解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the physiology of adult wing phenotypic plasticity in various butterflies. Adult scale shape and seasonal phenotypic expression mechanisms were modulated by brain-derived neuroendocrine factors. Scale formation of an adult was species-specific, suggesting that some species do not change. Adults of N. japonica, which had been assumed to have no seasonal type, showed a change in the color pattern of the ventral hindwing, indicating the presence of an autumnal and a summer type. Phenotypic plasticity of larvae and pupae of various butterfly species was examined, suggesting that environmental factors alter larval and pupal body coloration and that neuroendocrine factors are involved in its regulation in some species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チョウ類の成虫の翅の表現型可塑性として、鱗粉構造や色彩パターンを種特異的に季節に応じて変化させ、その制御に神経内分泌因子が関与していることが示唆された。予期せず、ムラサキシジミ成虫の翅には季節型があることも判明した。幼虫および蛹体色発現についても種特異的に異なる環境要因によって体色変化を誘導しており、種の多様性を知る上で学術的な意義がある。「なぜ、野外の季節・環境変化の違いにより、色彩や他の形質を変化させる必要があるのか?」との、誰もが不思議に思う問いに対する生理学的な仕組みの一部が解き明かされたことは社会的意義がある。本研究は、各種チョウ類の生存戦略・進化多様性の解明への手掛かりとなる。