Real-time imaging of butterfly wing tissues: a system constitutive approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Otaki Joji  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (70360211)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords色模様形成 / 翅形成 / チョウ / リアルタイムイメージング / 多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
以下の5点について研究する。(1) 翅の外形(輪郭)決定過程を詳細に記載する。(2) 翅細胞の形態の経時変化と物理的な歪みおよび張力の作用との関係を検討し、上皮シートの歪みや張力が色模様形成を含めた翅の形態形成に果たしている役割を示す。(3) 細胞同士の横方向のコミュニケーションにサイトニーム(神経細胞の樹状突起や軸索に似た上皮細胞の長い突起)とエキソソーム(細胞外に分泌される封入体)がかかわっている可能性を明確に示す。 (4) 翅全体に走るカルシウム波を捉える。 (5) 生きた翅組織への蛍光抗体導入法を確立する。これにより、タンパク質レベルのノックダウン系を確立し、将来の機能解析につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discovered that the pupal wing tissue must have a physical contact with cuticle for normal color pattern development in butterflies. Such a contact is required for morphogenic molecules from organizers to act on surrounding cells. Because chitin is the major component of cuticle, its dynamics in cells were observed. chitin objects were produced near nuclei, from which the chitin objects appear to be extended to the surface and depth of the epithelial sheet. The objects extending to the surface may be scale precursors. On the other hand, this study established a method for directly delivering proteins such as antibodies to cells of the epithelial sheet. This method enabled researchers to inhibit protein functions for color pattern formation in vivo in real-time without using a genome editing method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の発生を考えるうえで、形成体とモルフォゲンの機能は最重要であるが、まだ解明されていない部分が多く残されている。本研究は、チョウの翅の色模様形成過程を対象にして、形成体とモルフォゲンの機能をリアルタイムイメージングを駆使して捉えようとする研究である。チョウの翅という実験系の利点を活かすことで得られた形成体とモルフォゲンに関する知見は、チョウに留まることなく、動物全体に一般化できると思われるため、本研究の学術的な意義は大きい。また、蛋白質導入方法も、さまざまな実験系に適用することができると思われ、汎用性が高い技術である。蛋白質導入法は投薬技術と直結しているため、今後さらに注目されると思われる。