The design of the silica cell wall to be elucidated using Palma algae.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Shinya  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (20405070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 理子  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (30625926)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞壁 / バイオミネラリゼーション / シリカ重合
Outline of Research at the Start
ケイ藻とは異なりシリカの細胞壁が無い状態でも生存・増殖が可能であり任意に細胞壁形成を制御出来るパルマ藻を用いて、シリカの細胞壁形成に関わる遺伝子の欠損株を作出することで、細胞壁形成機構を明らかにする。パルマ藻の増殖には、細胞壁形成が必須ではないことは明白なため、これまでケイ藻を使った研究では得られていない、細胞壁形成に関わる遺伝子を完全に欠損させた株を確立できる可能性は十分に高いと予測される。パルマ藻の遺伝子欠損株を使った解析により、目的遺伝子の細胞レベルにおける機能の解明が可能になり、これまで不明な点が多かったシリカの細胞壁形成の理解に飛躍的な前進をもたらすことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A common feature of Palmae and siliceous algae is that they have a cell wall composed mainly of silica. Previous studies using siliceous algae have discovered several proteins that together with silica constitute the cell wall, but the role of these proteins in the cell during cell wall formation has not been fully elucidated because it is difficult to artificially create cells without a cell wall in siliceous algae. In this study, genes involved in cell wall formation will be identified by screening of cell wall-deficient strains, transcriptome analysis (RNA-seq analysis), biochemical analysis and genome analysis, in order to clarify the mechanism of silica cell wall formation using Palmerophyceae, which can arbitrarily control cell wall synthesis, unlike silicophytes. Identification of genes involved in cell wall formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケイ藻は海洋で最も繁栄している一次生産者であり、推定10万種以上と多様性に富んでいる。パルマ藻とケイ藻において最も特徴的な共通の性質はシリカの細胞壁を持つことである。シリカの細胞壁の形状は種間で異なること、捕食・ウイルス感染・紫外線の防御、沈降速度の制御など多様な機能を持つことが知られている。そのため“ケイ素の取込み”“シリカの重合”“細胞壁の放出と隣接している細胞壁との結合”から成るシリカの細胞壁の形成機構の解明は、ケイ藻の形態形成や進化・繁栄を理解する上で重要である。