Analysis of a novel organelle transference and degradation during the pollen formation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Noriko  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (40311352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 花粉 / タペータム / 雄原細胞 / 精細胞 / オルガネラ / 葯 / タペトソーム / エライオプラスト / 液胞 / TEM / SEM / 三次元構築 / オートファジー / マイクロリポファジー / リピッドボディ / 三次元再構築
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、花粉形成過程において細胞間オルガネラ授受・分解という現象が実在することと、この現象が精細胞と栄養細胞それぞれの液胞によって協調的にもたらされるという仮説を検証することを目的とする。広域透過電子顕微鏡(TEM)画像取得法や走査電子顕微鏡(SEM)を用いた連続切片の三次元構築法を取り入れ、さらに蛍光-電子顕微鏡の同一切片観察法(クレム法)などを用いることで、オルガネラ授受・分解の現場を時空間的に正確に捉える。オートファジー関連の突然変異体を用いて、本現象に関わる因子を探索し、オルガネラ授受・分解のメカニズムの実体に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on organelle transference and degradation during the pollen formation process. Detailed wide-range and three-dimensional images were obtained using electron microscopy, and the following results were obtained.
1) We found accumulation of lipid bodies around generative/sperm cells and a novel microlipophagy; 2) Using sporopollenin biosynthesis-deficient mutants, we showed the details of the process of sporopollenin release from tapetum and its function; 3) We captured the process of pollen coat formation from lipidic organelles within tapetum; 4) We found that in tapetum, there is close contact between the endoplasmic reticulum membrane and the plastid envelope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の花粉形成過程には細胞をまたいだ種々のオルガネラ授受・分解現象が存在し、これは動物には見られないユニークなものである。本研究は、植物に秘められた高度なオルガネラ制御機構の実体に迫るものである。さらに本研究は、広域及び三次元の電子顕微鏡技法を駆使することにより、細胞をまたぐような広範囲での現象を捉えることに成功した。これは異分野にも応用可能な本技術の有効性を示すものといえる。