Regulation of amphibian hematopoiesis: the distribution of hematopoietic stem cells in the liver, spleen, and bone marrow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takashi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80350388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前野 貢  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10190315)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords造血 / 血球 / 両生類 / 造血幹細胞 / 造血因子 / フローサイトメトリー / アフリカツメガエル / RNA-seq / オミクス / ネッタイツメガエル / ゼノパス / 幹細胞 / 肝臓 / 脾臓 / 骨髄
Outline of Research at the Start
両生類のアフリカツメガエルやネッタイツメガエルの造血は肝臓,脾臓,骨髄が担う。各々の造血器には,全ての血球の源になる造血幹細胞(HSC)が存在する。各々の造血器から出現する血球種に偏りがあり,肝臓は赤血球,脾臓は栓球(哺乳類の血小板に相当),骨髄は白血球の産生が優勢である。本研究はHSCの局在や性質と,HSCを囲む組織環境を比較し,血球分化能の偏向性が生じる仕組みを明らかにする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the adult anuran Xenopus, the liver produces all types of blood cells, including red blood cells, white blood cells, and thrombocytes, and the spleen and bone marrow dominantly produce thrombocytes and white blood cells, respectively. This difference may be due to differences in the cell properties of hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells (HSPC) contained in each hematopoietic organ or the tissue environment. In this study, we first developed the purification process of HSPC candidate cells contained in the liver of clawed frogs. We obtained a cell population containing HSPC candidates contained in small amounts in the liver. The gene expression profile of this HSPC candidate cell population is different from that of other cell sub-populations. This result should enable us to proceed in detail with genes indicating stem cellularity reported in humans and mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ノーベル賞受賞者のクロー博士が100年前に比較生物学の重要性を提唱したように,ヒトやマウスでは隠れている仕組みは,ショウジョウバエや酵母などのモデル動物における研究から新たな生命原理を明らかにされてきた。本課題は動物の生存と恒常性の維持に関わる末梢血球数調節を扱うことから,得られた成果が基礎生物学の新知見になるだけではなく,新規創薬標的の発見を通じたヒトの疾患治療への応用に展開する可能性をもつ。