Mitochondrial shape determination mechanism with phosphorylation and dephosphorylation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Keisuke  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00258401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広重 佑  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50647782)
都合 亜記暢  久留米大学, 医学部, 技能職員 (80569517)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 形態 / リン酸化 / 脱リン酸化 / 脱共益 / スフェロイド / ダイナミクス / FIB-SEM
Outline of Research at the Start
近年ミトコンドリアの形と代謝機能の相関が注目されるが、その独特な形を決めるメカニズムは明らかでない。 我々は脱共役によるミトコンドリア膜電位消失がミトコンドリアの未知の形態維持機構に影響を与え、さらにリン酸化・脱リン酸化がその過程に影響する可能性を示唆する結果を得ていた(未報告)。本課題は、これを実験モデルにそのメカニズムや関与するリン酸化・脱リン酸化酵素を同定することを目的としている。この結果はミトコンドリア形態維持機構の存在を確かめるだけで無く、ミトコンドリアの形と代謝機能の相関、さらには糖尿病など生活習慣病に対し新しい評価軸、新たな治療戦略を与えるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unique shape of mitochondria is dynamically changing and has attracted attention for its relationship with cellular metabolic functions. However, the molecules and mechanisms responsible for regulating the unique shape are not clear. Mitochondria undergo a rapid morphological change after uncoupling with CCCP, and we have reported that such changes are a dependent on surface tension and finally form stomatocyte shape that are most stable structure with high surface/volume ratio. We therefore analyzed the effect of kinase and phosphatase inhibitors on this morphological change. The results suggest that the unique elongated mitochondrial morphology is maintained when phosphorylation is increased, while the morphological maintenance mechanism is disrupted and stomatocyte formation is promoted when phosphorylation is decreased. Hence, we find phosphorylation and dephosphorylation process involved in mitochondrial morphology determination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
秒単位でその形態を変化させるミトコンドリアの形態が細胞代謝機能と関係するだろうと注目され、ミトコンドリア形態のダイナミクスが糖尿病をはじめとした多くの代謝性疾患により影響される可能性が示唆されている。しかし、その分子メカニズムと代謝機能との相関ははっきりとはわかっていなかった。本研究により、リン酸化・脱リン酸化機構という、細胞内のイベントがミトコンドリア形態に直接影響するという事実は、ミトコンドリアがなぜあのような形をしているのかという基礎的な問についての研究を推進するとともに、糖尿病や生活習慣病に伴う代謝障害に対し、新しい評価法、治療の標的になり得る知見につながるものと期待している。