Integration mechanisms of parallel olfactory processing pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Hiroshi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (80332477)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords昆虫 / キノコ体 / 細胞内記録 / 統合処理 / ケニオン細胞 / 嗅覚情報処理 / 前大脳側葉 / 層構造 / 投射ニューロン / ゴキブリ / 並行処理 / ニューロパイル / γ葉 / 局所電場電位 / 膜電位振動 / 並行経路 / 嗅覚
Outline of Research at the Start
嗅覚の優れた昆虫の一次嗅覚中枢から高次記憶中枢(キノコ体)へ投射するニューロンは複数の並行経路を形成する。我々は先行研究により、この経路がキノコ体の入力側では明瞭に分離されている一方、出力側で情報統合がおきていることを確認した。情報統合の場であるキノコ体葉部は大脳皮質の機能コラムを想起させる15の層から構成される。本研究では、細胞内記録を適用しやすいゴキブリを用い、記録箇所を葉部の特定領域に絞ることで、葉部の入・出力ニューロンの活動動態、形態、および伝達物質を精査することで、並列経路の統合様式とその機能的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parallel olfactory pathways are prevalent in both vertebrates and invertebrates. Our previous studies have shown that two parallel pathways that stem from distinct types of sensilla in the antenna are delivered to gamma and non-gamma regions of the mushroom body via distinct populations of of projection neurons in the American cockroach. In order to elucidate how these pathways are integrated in the mushroom body, we applied intracellular recordings and stainings to extrinsic neurons of the mushroom body in the male cockroach. The extrinsic neurons were classified into input and output neurons. Whereas input neurons had axon terminals extensively in both gamma and non-gamma regions, output neurons had dendrites in either or both regions. Each type of output neurons had distinct physiological properties. These results suggested that two parallel pathways are generally segregated but partly integrated at the level of the mushroom body output.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嗅覚並行経路は同じ匂いに付随する異なる性質を処理すると推定される経路で、無脊椎動物、脊椎動物に広く見られるが、並行経路がどこでどう統合されるのかは理解されていない。本研究は嗅覚依存度の高い夜行性の動物(ゴキブリ)を用い、その2本の並行経路の統合様式を高次中枢(キノコ体)の外来性ニューロンの細胞内記録/染色により探る独自性の高い研究であり、得られた結果は並行経路の機能的意義や進化のみならず、嗅覚中枢の発達、匂いの情報統合、記憶の形成機構、行動決定など神経科学の諸課題に深い示唆を与えるものである。