Comprehensive Study of the Neurobiological Basis for Mental and Physical Changes Resulting from Early Life Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIYAZONO Sadaharu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50618379)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords幼少期ストレス / 性差 / HPA軸 / 神経基盤 / 母仔分離 / オキシトシン / 分界条床核 / ストレス / 幼少期 / BNST / 幼少 / 内分泌 / ホルモン / 自律神経 / 情動 / 身体異常 / 脳・神経 / 生理学 / 発達障害
Outline of Research at the Start
幼少期に虐待や育児放棄などの大きなストレスを経験すると、将来うつ病などの不安障害を伴った自閉症スペクトラム発達障害の罹患だけでなく、心臓病や肺がんなどの循環器疾患の発症も高くなると言われている。このように、幼少期ストレスは、脳内神経回路の正常な成熟を妨げ、精神だけでなく身体にも将来的に深刻な異常をもたらす危険性がある。また、この発症には性差があることが疫学的に知られている。本研究では、幼少期ストレスを経験したマウスを用いて、このストレスによって精神と身体の両方に異常を引き起こす脳内神経回路の変容機序の性差について検討する。これにより、予防・治療法の開発を含めた脳内神経基盤の包括的理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessive early-life stress, including abuse or neglect, predisposes individuals to lifelong mental and physical illness, but mechanisms are unclear. In a maternal-separation mouse model we show that early stress induces persistent dysfunction and strong sex divergence in the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis, with pronounced hyper-activity in males. This divergence associates with enduring, sex-specific shifts in neuronal activity in the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis (BNST) and paraventricular nucleus (PVN) and altered expression of corticotropin-releasing hormone and related transcripts. Oxytocin signalling appears to mediate these circuit and endocrine changes. Our work maps a BNST-PVN-HPA pathway driving sex-dependent outcomes of early stress and flags oxytocin as a candidate therapeutic lever.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、幼少期ストレスが誘発する精神・身体疾患の神経生物学的基盤、特に性差発現のメカニズム解明に大きく貢献する点で学術的意義が高い。HPA軸の機能異常に加え、分界条床核や視床下部におけるCRH、オキシトシン信号などの分子変化が性差形成に関与することを示した知見は、ストレス科学分野に新たな視点を提供する。社会的には、これらの知見が、性差を考慮したストレス関連疾患の予防法や早期介入、個別化治療法の開発に向けた基礎的根拠となり、将来的な国民の健康寿命延伸とQOL向上に繋がることが期待される。