A constructive approach for duplex vision using mathematical and mouse models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Keisuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20647317)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視細胞 / 網膜 / オプシン / 小口病 / ノックインマウス / ERG / 錐体 / 桿体 / マウス / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
視覚の二元説の土台となる桿体・錐体視細胞の生理学的特性の違いは、それぞれの構成要素であるシグナル伝達分子の性質に起因するという考えのもと研究が進められてきたがいまだ不明な点が多い。本研究では、ゲノム編集技術を利用した遺伝子改変マウスモデルを作製しその生理学的特性を解析すると共に、細胞の膜構造や分子局在などの空間的特性と確率的反応に基づく数理モデルによるシミュレーションを利用した構成的アプローチにより、シグナル伝達分子と細胞応答特性に関する包括的な理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vertebrate retina, rod and cone photoreceptors are responsible for scotopic and photopic vision, respectively. The light sensitivity and kinetics of the photoreceptors differ depending on their vison. To elucidate the relationship between photoresponse properties and the phototransduction cascades in both photoreceptor cells, we created three mouse models of (1) cyclostome-type rhodopsin (2) rhodopsin-like cone opsin (3) cone-associated Oguchi disease. We found that the conserved residues in rhodopsin group were involved in the light sensitivity of rods, while the residue conserved in cone opsins were involved in the cone response kinetics. Also, we proposed a novel mechanism that causes the cone-associated Oguchi disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで小口病のマウスモデルは、原因遺伝子ノックアウトマウスが用いられてきた。しかし、ノックアウトマウスは桿体の異常に関してはいいモデルであるが、ヒト錐体の光応答の回復に異常がみられる症例について説明できなかった。本研究において作出した錐体関連の小口病マウスモデルから、ヒト錐体の回復異常に発症に関する新規の機序を明らかにすることができた