Elucidate the neural mechanisms underlying sleep disturbances in neurodevelopmental disorders-focusing on CDKL5 deficiency disorder-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Cao Liqin  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (60399475)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCDKL5 / 睡眠 / マウス / 神経発達障害 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
CDKL5 deficiency disorder (CDD) is a devastating neurodevelopmental disorder caused by pathogenic mutations in Cyclin-dependent kinase-like 5 (CDKL5) gene. More than 86% patients have severe sleep problems. However, little is known about the neuronal mechanism underlying the sleep disturbances in CDD patients. We will conduct comprehensive sleep analysis in Cdkl5 knockout (KO) mice by EEG and EMG recording, and identify neural circuitry responsible for sleep disturbances in Cdkl5 KO mice. The results will provide novel insight into the neuropathology of sleep disturbances in CDD.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CDKL5 deficiency disorder (CDD) is a devastating neurodevelopmental disorder caused by pathogenic mutations in the cyclin-dependent kinase-like 5 (CDKL5) gene. The majority (>86%) of patients have severe sleep problems. However, little is known about the mechanism underlying sleep disturbances in CDD patients. In this study we conducted comprehensive sleep phenotyping in a Cdkl5 knockout (KO) mouse model by electroencephalography (EEG) and electromyography (EMG) recording. Cdkl5 KO mice spent less time in non-rapid eye movement sleep and more time awake over a 24-hour period, and showed shorter sleep episode duration compared to their wild-type littermates. Moreover, Cdkl5 KO mice exhibited abnormality in EEG power spectrum. These features in Cdkl5 KO mice are consistent with the sleep patterns and abnormal EEG observed in patients with CDD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
We performed for the first time the comprehensive sleep characterization of Cdkl5 KO mice. Cdkl5 KO mice recapitulate sleep disturbances and background EEG abnormality in patients with CDD, suggesting that Cdkl5 KO mice can be a good genetic model to study sleep disturbances in CDD.