Analysis of involvement of synaptic plasticity in photoperiodism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hamanaka Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (10647572)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光周性 / 軟体動物 / Caudo-dorsal cell / RNA sequencing / シナプス可塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
無脊椎動物の光周時計の神経要素とその機能原理は長らく不明のままである。本研究では, 軟体動物であるヨーロッパモノアラガイを用いて, 本種の産卵行動にみられる光周性の神経要素を形態学的, 生理学的に同定する。さらに, 神経生物学的観点から『光周性にシナプス可塑性現象が関与するのか?』という問いを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pond snail Lymnaea stagnails displays clear photoperiodism in egg-laying behavior, which is known to be triggered by caudo-dorsal cells (CDCs) expressing an ovulation hormone, i.e. CDC hormone (CDCH). We have demonstrated that excitability of CDCs is modulated by photoperiod, which the snails underwent in a previous study. However, the mechanism remains to be revealed. In the present study, I analyzed neurotransmitter receptors that express in CDCs by means of single-cell RNA sequencing, and then I found that plural receptors for a small molecule of classic neurotransmitters express in CDCs. These facts imply that CDCs receive synaptic inputs from unknown pre-synaptic neurons. Accordingly, photoperiod-dependent switching of the excitability of CDCs might be attributed to synaptic plasticity between CDCs and the presynaptic neurons; the latter possibly carrying photoperiodic information to CDCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光周期(季節)の情報は脳内の光周時計で処理されると考えられるが, 無脊椎動物の光周時計の正体やその機能原理は未だ不明である。光周性の神経機構にシナプス可塑性が関与するのか?これは未開拓の課題であり, 本研究の学術的意義は高い。本研究により, ヨーロッパモノアラガイの光周期依存的な産卵調節に関わるCDCがシナプスを介した入力を受けることが支持された。季節という長い時間軸を持った情報が脳でどのように処理されるのか?本研究は, 光による環境周期への生物の適応機構を生理学的に解明しようとする試みであり, 神経行動学の面白さを若い世代に広めるという社会的意義も含んでいる。