L-Glutamate as the Source of Mammalian D-Amino Acid Diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Uda Kouji  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (10448392)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / d-アミノ酸
Outline of Research at the Start
アミノ酸にはL体とD体の2種類の鏡像異性体が存在するが,タンパク質の合成材料となるのはL体のアミノ酸のみである。そのため,生体内では遊離アミノ酸としてL-アミノ酸のみが存在し,D-アミノ酸はごく限られた生物にしか存在しないと長い間考えられてきた。しかしながら,近年の研究によって,哺乳類にも多数のD-アミノ酸が存在し,心不全や,ホルモンの分泌調節に関与することが明らかとなってきた。しかし,その合成酵素の全ては特定されていない。本研究では,「哺乳類D-アミノ酸がどのように合成されるのか?」を明らかにするため,哺乳類からD-アミノ酸の合成にかかわる酵素遺伝子の特定と機能解析を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, D-amino acids have been discovered in many animals, and their physiological functions have been elucidated. This study has revealed how the gene for the amino acid racemase, an enzyme that synthesizes D-amino acids, is distributed in vertebrates, particularly mammals. Except for a few lineages, amino acid racemase is widely distributed among fish, amphibians, and reptiles, and serine racemase was found in all mammalian lineages examined. These findings suggest that the synthesis of D-amino acids is a universal trait in vertebrates, potentially indicating a common physiological function
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,D-アミノ酸が無脊椎動物に限らず脊椎動物にも広く存在し,普遍的にD-アミノ酸が合成されており,共通する生理機能をもつ可能性を示した。本研究で,多くの動物からアミノ酸ラセマーゼ遺伝子が特定されたことにより,その発現量や,発現時期,酵素機能などの解析,また遺伝子のノックアウトなどによりアミノ酸ラセマーゼ及びD-アミノ酸の生理機能研究が進展することが期待される。また,D-アミノ酸は様々な疾患に関与することも指摘されており,本研究の成果は医療および薬学分野において新たな治療法の開発に寄与する可能性がある。