Cooperative control of tree frog landing behavior by using motor planning and real time visual information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hideki  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (80212083)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords行動計画 / リアルタイム視覚情報処理 / アマガエル / 着地行動 / 前肢伸展行動 / 行動解析 / 高速後ビデオ撮影 / オプティックフロー刺激 / 高速度ビデオ撮影 / 実時間視覚情報処理 / 画像解析
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、アマガエルの着地行動に伴う前肢伸展行動のタイミングは、ジャンプ開始以前の行動計画によって制御されることを示唆してきた。本研究では、アマガエルの着地行動戦略に行動計画は必須か、また、視覚フィードバックの寄与は本当にないのかを明らかにする。実験Iでは、スライディング装置を用いて強制的に着地させたとき、前肢伸展行動を発現するかを検証し、行動計画の必要性を検討する。実験IIでは、着地行動の発現時に、着地点が遠ざかる様に見えるオプティックフロー刺激を与えてやることで、前肢伸展行動のタイミングにどの様な影響があるかを研究し、着地行動における視覚フィードバックの役割の有無とその機能を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiment I: The timing and the amplitude of the forelimb extension of the tree frog were statistically compared between mechanically evoked jump and enforced movement toward the landing surface. The results showed that prelanding forelimb extension was observed in jump behavior with motor planning, but not evoked with only real time visual information processing during enforced movement.
Experiment II: The timing of prelanding forelimb extension of the tree frog were statistically compared between jumps to the landing surface presenting 1) static, 2) approaching, 3) recessing concentric circles. The results showed that the delay time of the forelimb extension increased 2), 1), 3) in that order. This suggested that the timing of forelimb extension was finely adjusted by using real time optic flow information during landing behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行動を計画することは我々が日常を生きていくうえで、なくてはならない能力である。これまでこの高度な能力は、ヒトや霊長類でしか研究できないと考えられてきた。しかし、近年、フクロウ、コウモリ、さらにはアリにまで行動計画の存在が示され、多くの動物種がこの高次脳機能の研究のモデルと成り得ることが示された。全ての行動を実時間感覚情報処理に負っていては、神経系の計算負荷は膨大なものになってしまう。そこで、行動計画と感覚フィードバックによる修正を組み合わせることで、その負荷は大きく軽減できると期待される。本研究は、アマガエルの着地行動の研究により、動物がこの戦略を実際に実行していることを初めて明らかにした。