Identification of general strategies governing wing and body movements in insect flight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ando Noriyasu  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70436591)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords羽ばたき飛行 / 昆虫 / 腹部 / 体節 / 筋電位 / スズメガ / 筋肉 / 飛行 / 腹部運動 / 運動解析 / 高速度撮影 / 羽ばたき運動 / 飛行制御 / 運動制御
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫は羽ばたき飛行中に翅だけでなく,腹部を動かすことが古くから知られている.そしてこの機能として,重心を移動させることで飛行制御を補助している,と予想されてきた.しかし,「なぜ動かすのか」という根本的な問いに対して明確な答えは得られていない.本研究では,その解明のカギを昆虫飛行の「進化」に求め,飛翔筋と体節の筋の起源が同じことから,共通の極めてシンプルな制御機構がその背後にあるとの仮説を立てて研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flying insects move their abdomens as well as their wings during flight, suggesting effects such as postural control through center-of-gravity shift and generation of rotational torque. However, the function of abdominal movements during free flight and the neuromuscular mechanisms involved in their control remain unclear. In this study, we identified muscles involved in abdominal elevation movements and analyzed postural changes in hovering flight when these muscles were cut in hawkmoths (Agrius convolvuli). In addition, we performed electromyogram recording and discussed the common control mechanisms between abdominal movements and wing flapping movements. Our study indicated that abdominal movement is controlled by a common motor pattern with flapping movement and is involved in the stability of body pitch angle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,昆虫飛行における腹部運動の機能と制御を明らかにしたこと,そして飛行という運動が共通の指令信号に基づく全身の体節運動であることを示した点の2点である。特に腹部運動制御の神経筋機構の知見は,共通の運動パターンから各体節の異なる運動を生み出すことを示唆するものである。このことは,昆虫の進化におけるロコモーション(歩行,飛行,遊泳など)の多様化のメカニズムの解明につながる成果と言える。