Project/Area Number |
20K06744
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomita Jun 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (40432231)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 睡眠 / 覚醒 / ショウジョウバエ / 中心複合体 / ドーパミン / NMDA受容体 / 睡眠要求 / 生物発光 / 睡眠覚醒 / NMDA型グルタミン酸受容体 / カルシニューリン / 細胞内Ca2+濃度 / ルシフェラーゼレポーター / 概日時計ニューロン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1日あたりの睡眠量は、睡眠要求(恒常性)によって制御される。ショウジョウバエの場合、睡眠剥奪(断眠)後の睡眠量の増加(リバウンド睡眠)を測定することで睡眠要求が評価されてきたが、生理的条件下では測定不能であること、定量性が乏しいこと、どの細胞のどのような分子実体を反映したものかが不明であることなどの課題がある。本研究では、生理的条件下で測定可能、かつ定量性に優れ、分子実体に基づいた睡眠要求の評価系を確立し、睡眠関連遺伝子の睡眠量制御における機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The idea of this study is to quantitatively assess sleep needs by measuring changes in intracellular Ca2+ concentration in sleep-regulating neurons in Drosophila. We focused on two groups of neurons: the sleep-promoting PB interneurons and circadian clock neurons LNd and found driver lines labeling these neurons specifically. We expressed a Ca2+-dependent luciferase reporter (Gao et al., 2015) in a group of neurons involved in sleep regulation (Kunst et al., 2014) and measured bioluminescence from free-moving individuals. Luminescence intensity tended to be increased during the subjective daytime when locomotor activity was increased and reduced during the subjective night when sleep was increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
LNdや睡眠を促進するPB介在ニューロン群に着目し、さらに研究を進めることで、自由行動下の個体からNMDA受容体シグナルに基づいた睡眠要求を定量的に測定することが可能になると考えられる。また、この測定系を利用した睡眠要求に関わる遺伝子の探索によって、睡眠要求の分子機構の解明にもつながると期待される。