Exploration of the onset mechanism of diseases caused by disturbance of biorhythm using novel tissue-contact sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hamada Toshiyuki  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20360208)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体リズム / 体内時計 / 時計遺伝子 / 発光計測 / ルシフェリン / 自由行動 / in vivo / Period1 / 生体リズムの乱れ / 糖尿病 / 睡眠障害 / 乳癌
Outline of Research at the Start
生体各組織の時計遺伝子発現リズムと生体リズムの乱れが関与する疾患:睡眠障害、糖尿病、癌などの発症の初期段階とどのような関係があるか明らかにする。独自に開発した機器で個体レベルで脳各組織および末梢各組織の時計遺伝子発現リズムを経時的にリアルタイムに計測し、各疾患とどの組織の時計遺伝子発現リズムの関与が強いか明らかにし、疾患発症の極めて初期段階を同定する。将来的には疾患初期段階のマーカー検索の基盤となる研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I succeeded in identifying the onset from an extremely early stage to measure the clock gene expression rhythm, which is an index of the disturbance of the body clock, in multiple central and peripheral tissues using luminescence measurement using a tissue-contact sensor system for a long period of time. Next, I succeeded in noninvasively and simply detecting the onset stage of a disease that develops from the disturbance of the biorhythm from a single hair, using clock gene expression as an index. Furthermore, I succeeded in constructing a system for long-term real-time measurement of gene expression from multiple biological tissues under light-dark conditions close to the day-night cycle on Earth. The results of this research will serve as a basis for elucidating the onset mechanism of diseases that develop from disturbances in biological rhythms, which is one of the modern diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体リズムの乱れは生体各組織の時計遺伝子発現リズムを長期間計測することで初めて可能になる。これまでの研究では時計遺伝子発現を長期間、生体複数部位から連続計測するには組織を培養して観察する方法しかなく、この方法では生体リズムの乱れ疾患の発症や治療効果を個体レベルで検討することは困難だった。本研究は各組織間の関係を考慮したこれまでに無い新しい方法で生体リズムの乱れを計測し疾患発症機構に解明にチャレンジするものである。本研究は生体リズムが乱れ始める時期に規則正しい生活をすることで疾患発症を抑えることを可能にし生体リズムの乱れを基準とした予防医療分野の構築に貢献できる。