Analysis of the relationship between the peripheral circadian clock and hibernation in a hibernating mammal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Nobuhiko  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (40206876)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転写制御 / 概日リズム / 末梢時計 / Per2 / HSF1 / 冬眠 / 体温変動 / 中途覚醒 / AMPK / Per2遺伝子 / 低体温
Outline of Research at the Start
冬眠哺乳動物シマリスは,夏季の活動期には,約37℃の体温を保って生活しているが,冬季の冬眠期には,5~7日間の持続的な約5℃の低体温状態の冬眠と約20時間の中途覚醒(体温が約37℃に回復する)を繰り返す。冬眠に入る時には,代謝を抑制し,体温を低下させていると考えられるが,その分子機構はわかっていない。HSF1は時計遺伝子Per2の転写活性化及びエネルギーセンサーのAMPKの活性制御に関与することから,本研究では,エネルギー代謝の中心である肝臓において,HSF1が概日リズムと代謝の制御に関与し,両者を連動させることにより,冬眠期特異的に低体温を誘導している可能性について解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals, various physiological processes such as sleep-wake rhythms, body temperature fluctuations, and metabolism are regulated by the circadian clock. In this study, we analyzed the expression of clock genes in the liver of chipmunks to investigate the relationship between peripheral circadian clock and hibernation in a hibernating mammal. In the hibernation season, Per2 mRNA was transiently increased by HSF1, which was activated by elevated body temperature during interbout arousal, and showed periodic fluctuations in the torpor-arousal cycle, but no periodic fluctuations were observed in Bmal1 mRNA, suggesting that the peripheral circadian clock was not functioning. Therefore, it was suggested that in the hibernation season, gene expression necessary for hibernation may be carried out by the formation of a new gene network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冬眠哺乳動物は,深冬眠中には,数日間-数週間,数℃の低体温で,丸まった固定した姿勢で過ごす。冬眠期の深冬眠-中途覚醒サイクルでは心拍数が大幅に変動するため,虚血-再灌流のような状態に晒される。また冬眠中のエネルギー源として脂肪を蓄積し,体重を大幅に増加させる種もいる。これらの観察から,冬眠哺乳動物は低体温症,廃用性筋萎縮,虚血-再灌流による細胞へのダメージや糖尿病に対して強い耐性を有していると考えられており,その分子基盤の解明は医療にも有用な知見をもたらすものと期待されている。本研究により,冬眠期に構築される遺伝子ネットワークの解析は,そのような分子基盤の解明に繋がることが期待される。