Memory priming of filial imprinting by the action of thyroid hormone in domestic chicks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Homma Koichi  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90251438)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords刷り込み / 甲状腺ホルモン / 早期学習 / プライミング / ニワトリ / IMM
Outline of Research at the Start
刻印付けは、孵化後間もないヒナが最初の視覚経験をもとに形成する学習記憶である。記憶の獲得・維持・想起に関連する遺伝子を同定し、それら遺伝子の機能とともに、そのメカニズムを解明する。本研究では、「脳内甲状腺ホルモンによる鳥類早期学習プライミング機構の解明」を大目的とした以下の研究目的を遂行する。
1、T3の脳内流入が引き起こす神経微細構造内のアクチン骨格再編成の生化学的解明
2、刻印付け初期過程と記憶維持・想起領域とをつなぐ神経回路の生化学・薬理学的解明
3、メモリープライミング(T3)が高める認知的柔軟性の行動学的解明
4、刻印付けによるIMM領域とIMHA領域で起こる神経活動の生理学的解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blockade of muscarinic acetylcholine receptor impaired imprinting. The dorsal arcopallium of chicks displayed the expression of orthologs of mammalian fear-related serotonin receptor subfamily genes. Fetal blockade of nicotinic acetylcholine transmission caused autism-like impairment of biological motion preference. Dopaminergic nuclei in the chick midbrain expressed serotonin receptor subfamily genes. Muscarinic acetylcholine receptors contributed subtype-selectively for imprinting. Thyroid hormone modulated the chick forebrain network for imprinting. Chick hippocampus displayed subdivision- and layer-selective expressions of serotonin receptor genes. The imprintability of newly hatched chicks was assessed by a high-time resolution apparatus based on a running disc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで刷り込みは離巣性鳥類の親を覚える特殊な記憶学習であり、その後の個体発生の種々の学習に影響を及ぼす学習とは考えられていなかった。しかし、代表者らの研究の結果、学習に伴って脳内に流入する甲状腺ホルモンによってニワトリヒナの刷り込み学習が可能になると、その後の学習の習得力が飛躍的に向上することがわかった。本研究は、学習臨界期中に遷移する神経回路のキー分子として甲状腺ホルモンに焦点を当て、新たに開発した行動装置を利用して研究を遂行する独自性の高いものであり、視覚優先学習と聴覚優先学習における脳機能を比較しながら脳の機能的進化を考察できる点において、国内外の研究にはない視点と成果が期待できる。