Elucidation of regulatory mechanism of intestinal stem cell proliferation and differentiation via non-neuronal acetylcholine receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Toshio Takahashi  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 主幹研究員 (20390792)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非神経性アセチルコリン / オルガノイド / 腸幹細胞 / シグナル伝達経路 / 分化 / 増殖 / 組織形成 / 生体分子 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 生理学 / 発生・分化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、遺伝子改変マウスを用いた分子生物学的アプローチによってAChが非神経細胞型ACh受容体を介して幹細胞制御に関与するという仮説をin vivoで検証する。具体的には、2つに大別されるACh受容体の欠損マウスを用いて、腸幹細胞における代謝型mAChRsとチャネル型nAChRsの機能及びシグナル伝達経路の違いを明らかにする。また、生物学的シグナル伝達系にはポジティブループとネガティブループの双方が存在するという一般原則を考慮すると、代謝型mAChRsとチャネル型nAChRsによる腸幹細胞制御の拮抗的二重支配という受容体間の機能的相互作用の存在が想定され、その存在の有無を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies show that various mammalian non-neuronal cells synthesize acetylcholine (ACh) and operate cholinergic signaling via nicotinic and muscarinic ACh receptors (n- and mAChRs) in response to internal or external stimuli. Experiments using intestinal organoids that lack nerve and immune cells in culture show that endogenous ACh is synthesized in the intestinal epithelium to drive organoid growth and differentiation through activation of nAChRs and mAChRs. We found that ACh binds to α2β4 nicotinic ACh receptor, and induced Wnt signaling, and eventually proliferation and differentiation of intestinal stem cells (ISCs) are enhanced. Furthermore, Genetic ablation of M3 muscarinic ACh receptor showed to enhance proliferation and differentiation of ISCs through activation of EphB/ephrin-B signaling pathway. Collectively, signaling through the M3 and α2β4 appears to work together to maintain the homeostasis of intestinal epithelial cell growth and differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、幹細胞やそのニッチを容易に同定することができる腸幹細胞システムをモデル系とすることにより、いまだ不明な点が多く残存する腸幹細胞と微小環境の相互作用によるホメオスタシスの維持機構の一端を明らかにすることができた。このことは、様々な組織幹細胞の基礎生物学的特性の理解にも繋がると考える。また、本研究により、腸上皮に存在するAChが腸幹細胞を制御する局所のシグナル分子であり、腸幹細胞制御の直接的及び間接的なACh作動性シグナリングが解明され、組織幹細胞による組織形成プログラムの解明に大きく貢献できると期待している。