Elucidation of biological effects and molecular network of prostaglandins in the Ciona ovaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kawada Tsuyoshi  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 主席研究員 (90300821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹倉 靖徳  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10400649)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロスタグランジン / カタユウレイボヤ / 卵巣
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物では、HPG (視床下部/下垂体/生殖腺) 軸の制御の元、プロスタグランジン(PG)が排卵を誘発する。HPG 軸が確立していない無脊椎動物の1種であるカタユウレイボヤでは、卵巣での PG の存在が示唆されているが、その生物学的役割は不明である。本研究では HPG 軸の確立していないカタユウレイボヤで、卵巣における PG の生物学的役割とその分子機構を解明し、生殖機構の進化や多様化を明らかにするための基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a novel prostaglandin receptor from an ascidian, Ciona intestinalis. We elucidated that PGE2 is interacted with the receptor. The interaction induces both Ca2+ signaling and cAMP signaling. Pre-vitellogenic and vitellogenic follicles were treated with an antagonist which inhibits Ca2+ signaling induced by the receptor activation, and transcriptional analysis of the follicles suggested that prostaglandin is related to gene expression of receptor signaling, cytoskeleton, and sulfation. Moreover, we elucidated expression of the receptor gene and PGE2 synthase gene in the ascidian ovary. The receptor gene is expressed in oocyte of pre-vitellogenic and vitellogenic follicles, while PGE synthase is expressed in the test cells of post-vitellogenic follicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類のプロスタグランジン受容体は複数種存在し、Ca2+ シグナリングか cAMP シグナリングのどちらか片方を誘起する。本研究では、カタユウレイボヤから同定したプロスタグランジン受容体が Ca2+ シグナリングと cAMP シグナリングの双方を誘起することを明らかにした。本結果は、原索動物から脊椎動物の進化の過程において、プロスタグランジンが受容体の種類を増やし、その役割の分業化および高度化させたことを示唆するものであり、プロスタグランジンの分子進化と機能進化の解明に寄与するものである。