Project/Area Number |
20K06757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇治 督 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), 主任研究員 (40372049)
成瀬 清 基礎生物学研究所, IBBPセンター, 特任教授 (50208089)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 色素細胞 / 転写因子 / 白色素胞 / 真骨魚類 / 進化的新奇性 / 分化制御 / 細胞多様性 / 細胞分画 / 細胞分化 / 運命決定 / セルソーター / 多様性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
メダカにおいて新奇細胞種である白色素胞を分化させるためには、白色特異的に働く運命決定因子が必要である。本研究では、その同定のため、白色前駆細胞の網羅的発現解析(RNAseq)による候補因子の絞り込みと、遺伝解析(ゲノム編集など)による候補因子の機能検証を行う。さらに、他の魚種での白色素胞分化経路の比較遺伝解析によって、魚類において白色素胞の進化をもたらした遺伝基盤を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most vertebrates have three types of pigment cells in their skin: black melanophore, silvery iridophore, and yellow xanthophore, but some teleosts have white pigment cells (leucophores) in addition. This means that a new type of cell was created during the evolution of bony fishes. In this study, we aimed to identify the genes that enabled the evolutionary acquisition of a new cell type, using the medaka fish, which has leucophores, as a model. By performing RNA-seq analysis on each of the four types of pigment cells, we were able to comprehensively identify a set of genes specifically expressed in each cell. Among the leucophore-specific genes were transcription factors known to regulate stem cell differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動物は多様な体色を持つが、それには皮膚の色素細胞の存在が不可欠である。脊椎動物の祖先はおそらく元々黒い色素細胞しか持たなかったが、進化の過程で虹色や黄色、白色などの細胞を発明し、色素細胞の多様性、さらに体色の多様性が生まれるに至った。 このような細胞多様性は、発生学的に同系列内で細胞の種類が増えることで生まれる。例えば、血液細胞の系列内で免疫細胞が多様化したのと同様である。発生において幹細胞からいろいろな種類の細胞を作り出すには細胞を特徴付ける「分化」を誘導する必要があるが、その鍵となる働きをする細胞種特異的転写因子を同定することは細胞多様性の理解につながる。