Project/Area Number |
20K06758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 万里 三重大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (30176383)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | エクソソーム / 遺伝子編集 / iPS / iPS細胞 / 小核 / トリソミックレスキュー / ダウン症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エクソソームドラッグデリバリーシステムを利用した後天的トリソミックレスキュー法を構築する。ダウン症候群(DS)における知的障害を改善させることが最終目的であるが、本課題では申請者らが作製中である21番染色体消去プラスミドにおいてトリソミックレスキュー効率を上げるための改良ならびにエクソソーム内封入方法の確立を行う。また、そのプラスミドを搭載したエクソソームがin vitroおよびin vivoの系においてDS由来iPS細胞のトリソミックレスキューを誘導出来るか否かを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Experiments were conducted with the goal of establishing an acquired trisomic rescue method using an exosomal drug delivery system. However, it took time to purify a large number of exosomes, and we have not yet established an exosome delivery system. After repeated improvements of chromosome 21 elimination plasmids, the CRISPR-Cas9 plasmid linked with gRNAs at 13 sites near the long arm telomere showed the highest efficiency (about 17%). Further improvement is needed to induce chromosome removal using dCas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
後天的トリソミックレスキュー法の構築が確立されれば、染色体数的異常による合併症の根本的治療への足掛かりになると考えられる。本研究では、CRISPR/Casを用いたアレル特異的染色体消去法の改良を行い、効率の高いプラスミドを作製した。今後切断を伴わないアレル特異的染色体消去法の構築に繋がると期待される。