Genetic analysis of BLM-TOP3alpha-RMI1-RMI2 complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Abe Takuya  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50779999)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords染色体安定性 / DT40 / BLM / RMI1 / RMI2 / ブルーム症候群 / DT40 cells / TOP3a / TOP3alpha
Outline of Research at the Start
BLMはこのブルーム症候群の原因遺伝子産物で、BTR複合体を形成し、相同組み換えの過程で、組み換え中間体を解消する役割を担っている。このBTR複合体の個々の構成因子の機能はある程度解明されているが、複合体構成因子間の機能的関係については不明な点が多く残されている。本研究は、申請者が世界で初めて作製に成功したRMI1条件欠損株を元にBTR複合体を構成する因子の多重遺伝子欠損株を作製・解析することで、これまで動物細胞において未解明であったBTR複合体構成因子間の機能的関係を遺伝学的に明らかにし、BTR複合体がどのような作用機序で組み換え中間体の解消を行うのかを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to understand the mechanism of homologous recombination by clarifying the genetic relationship of the BLM-TOP3alpha-RMI1-RMI2 (BTR) complex, which resolves the DNA strand entanglements produced during homologous recombination process. As a result, we found synthetic lethality between RMI1/RMI2 and revealed that the synthetic lethality was suppressed by deletion of BLM. Considering the results obtained in yeast, it became clear that the regulation of homologous recombination by the BTR complex is a highly conserved mechanism from yeast to higher eukaryotes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BTR複合体を構成するタンパク質をコードする遺伝子の変異はブルーム症候群などの遺伝病の原因となる。これらの遺伝病ではありとあらゆる癌の発生頻度が上昇することから、BTR複合体の機能を理解することは、癌の発生メカニズムの解明、そしてその予防にとっても重要である。本研究で明らかにしたBTR複合体における遺伝学的関係性は今後さらにBTR複合体の機能の詳細を解明するための基盤となるものである。